題名: 旅行敘事與生命故事:傳播研究取徑之芻議

其他題名: Travel Narrative and Lifestory: A Theoretical Proposal from the Communication Perspective

關鍵詞: 生命故事;旅行;書寫;敘事;傳播; Communication;Lifestory;Narrative;Traveling;Writing

摘要: 旅行書寫過去一向在文學、人類學、歷史學、文化研究等領域廣受重視,但傳播研究相關文獻付之闕如。若從平面媒體之旅遊報導到影視旅遊節目,再到正漸風行之社群網站(如部落格、臉書等)書寫,卻可輕易觀察到傳播研究可資展開探索之各種素材。傳播研究領域因而亟需正視這些不斷變遷中之旅遊敘事行為,尤當探析科技發展如何影響這些敘事行為以致產生「數位」形式之旅遊說故事方式(如部落格書寫),此點正是本文建議探索之方向。

Writing about travel experiences has been popular in various academic domains such as history, anthropology, modern literature, and cultural theories, all have a long history of searching for different topics relating to traveling. In the academic area of communication, unfortunately, studies of traveling have been long ignored. Traveling indeed has been a core communicative behavior in Taiwan and other societies. Newspapers/newsmagazines, for example, always provide extended pages on touring stories; so are traveling programs on television. While blogs became popular in the most recent decade, among the young generations in particular, writing about own traveling experience has also played a major role. The Facebook, a newly adopted communication channel may well be considered as “traveling diaries” for most users who often list down what they see and taste all in very details. It is then the purpose of this paper to propose an analysis on how travel narratives have possibly been accessible among the three selected media,namely newspaper, TV programs and blogs.