Title: 什麼樣的科學新聞內容會受新聞媒體青睞?報紙與電視科學新聞媒體顯著性之決定因素初探

Other Titles: Determinants of Media Salience for Newspaper and Television Science News

Keywords: 內容分析;科學新聞;報紙;媒體顯著性;電視;新聞內容

Abstract: 報紙與電視新聞是多數民眾接觸科學資訊的管道,本研究透過內容分析法觀察四大報與六大新聞台的科學新聞,以探究報紙與電視科學新聞內容與媒體顯著性的關係。研究結果顯示,媒體顯著性的突出、注意與向度構面需要被分別探究。科學主題、報導主軸、主要發生國家與主要消息來源四個新聞內容元素是報紙與電視科學新聞媒體顯著性重要的決定因素,惟影響報紙與電視整體媒體顯著性的新聞內容元素並不相同。

Most people access science information through newspapers and television news. Therefore, this study observed four leading newspapers and six leading television news channels to explore the relationship between science news content and media salience by using a content analysis method. The results supported Kiousis (2004) in that the three dimensions of media salience (i.e., prominence, attention, and valence) are analyzed separately. The four news content elements (i.e., the science topic, theme, primary location, and primary source) that were synthesized in this study are effective determinants of media salience for both newspaper and television science news. Finally, the media salience of newspaper and television science news is affected by different news content elements.