Title: 「創意∕創新」與時間概念:敘事理論之觀點

Other Titles: Creativity/Innovation and Time:A Narrative Approach

Keywords: 再述;時間;敘事;創意;創新;傳播理論

Abstract: 本研究旨在以時間為軸討論其與「創意∕創新」之關聯。「創意∕創新」研究素以心理學為理論基礎,視心智活動為其源頭並強調新奇與效率。此一觀點久已受到批評,本文因而改以時間著手,討論「敘事重構」(再述)對「創意∕創新」之重要性。本研究首先引述時間之A、B理論,藉此分述時間與「創意∕創新」之構連,強調相關研究應重視傳播敘事之重構內涵,尤其是時間如何在此建構(或重構)過程中受到知識傳播者之扭曲、改變、更動藉以凸顯其與原件之不同。本文認為,「創意∕創新」既是心智活動,亦是敘事再述活動,更是對時間回(記)憶之傳播創作行為。

Creativity and innovation have often been associated with novelty and freshness, and therefore contain a so-called “pro-innovation bias.” This study, instead, uses a different approach by adopting the time theories of A and B-series data with a purpose of suggesting that the concept of time may be applied in the study of creativity/innovation. In a sense, we consider creativity/innovation as a way to reflect the concept of time. Changing the meaning of time in any object may bring a process of re-definition, and therefore it may be considered as being innovative or creative. In the final section of this study, we emphasize the role of a time narrative (story-telling) in creativity/innovation, because how a concept is expressed in terms of temporality determines its innovativeness/creativity.