題名: 創新的臺灣:臺灣企業發展與生產網絡-臺灣製藥業的創新與發展

其他題名: Innovation and development of Taiwan$s biopharmacetical industry

摘要: 本計畫研究臺灣製藥產業的傳承與創新。臺灣的製藥產業源於1930 年代,至今為 止,臺灣的製藥業仍以家族經營的中小企業、且以銷售國內市場為主的型態。但另方面, 從1990 年代開始出現的生技製藥業, 則以歸國科學家的創業以及國際連結為主,它們 與傳統製藥業有極大差別,不論資金來源、知識類型、市場型態、和國家支持程度,都 屬於兩個不同的世界。本研究以企業史的觀點,探討臺灣製藥業發展的歷程中,其知識 和技術如何學習? 第一代家長如何培育第二代,而第二代又如何接掌企業,甚至持續進 行企業擴張,其決策和能力的培育機制為何?為何這些製藥業家族不能或不願跨足生技 製藥業?進一步,本研究也將探討生技製藥業的創新網絡,包括創業者、資金來源、與 研發機構和國際大藥廠之間的關係,並與傳統製藥業做對照。本研究將選擇傳統製藥業 兩家和生技製藥業兩家作為個案來研究,並凸顯之間的差異,並進一步探討其創新的不 同類型。

The purpose of this research project is to study the development of Taiwan’s pharmaceutical industry. Taiwan’s pharmaceutical industry started in the 1930s, most of the firms up till now are family owned and domestic market oriented. But on the other hand, there has been a new development in the bio-pharmaceutical sector in which most of the firms were created by returned scientists, they have frontier knowledge, targeted at international market and gained resources from venture capital, and most of all, the support from the state. The two sectors of the pharmaceutical industry belong to separated worlds. This study will adopt the business history approach to study the development of Taiwan’s pharmaceutical industry, by asking the following questions: where did the knowledge come from? How had the founder educated the second generation to take over the enterprise? How has the second generation kept running the enterprise without losing its competitiveness? Why have those pharmaceutical firms had not engaged into the biotech sector? Moreover, this study will investigate those newly formed bio-pharmaceutical firms’ technological networks, financial resources, their relationship with global Pharmas in order to compare with those traditional family-owned firms. This research will select at least two firms for depth case study in order to show the similarities and differences between the two sectors of Taiwan’s pharmaceutical industry.