題名: 其味深長,最宜潛玩」──朱熹《四書章句集注》叮嚀之分析

其他題名: The Profound Meaning is Worthy to Deliberate Constantly: The Analysis of Zhu Xi`s Exhortation in Exegesis of the Collections of Texts from the Four Books (Sishu zhangju jizhu)

關鍵詞: 二程; 朱熹; 四書; 理學; 經學; Cheng Yi and Cheng Hao; Zhu Xi; The Four Books; lixue (the philosophy of principle); Jingxue (the philosophy of Classics)

摘要: 朱熹參酌漢、唐諸儒之注解,匯整北宋諸儒之思考,從訓詁而及於義理,上而及於聖人精神,最終回歸於經典本身,《四書章句集注》是朱熹思以垂範後世之成果,期許既高,一生以之,說解之餘,深有寄託,於是注解之中,突破體例局限,在經典與個人,個人與讀者,扮演解人角色,提醒後世讀者注意方向。此一論述方式,反映作為經典「讀者」的心得,也期許後世「讀者」更深入的思考,以「對話」形式,饒富情感的指引文字,反覆叮嚀,提示重點,此為《四書章句集注》最特殊內容,為求明晰,本文撮舉期勉內容,檢討進程,朱熹是從指點門人的用語,轉為注解之術語。朱熹承繼二程,遂於歧出之處,申明體會,指引方向,終於確認朱熹深究字句,梳理脈絡,進而及於融鑄體證,於文字之中,與聖人精神遙相契合的成就,學不在於外,而在於內,切己而發,經典閱讀成為修養的工夫,於此得見讀書意義。朱熹體會既深,終於證成四書之價值,《四書章句集注》屢屢叮嚀,深致提醒,正是此一思考的結果,後之讀者,不可不留意。

Zhu Xi not only searched the scholars` achievements in Han and Tang, but also collected the scholars` thoughts in the North Song. He speculated the Saints` mind as well as the classics in order to give suitable explanations and definitions, and then finish his work, Exegesis of the Collections of Texts from "the Four Books" (Sishu zhangju jizhu). Since entertaining great expectation, Zhu broke the rule of annotation and tried to be not only an annotator but also a commentator, who reminds readers to keep an eye on some key points. This way of writing reflected the understanding of Zhu, one of the "readers," and encouraged the later "readers" to think more deeply. Zhu used the form of dialogue and impressive directions to exhort and emphasize the key points again and again. This is the most particular content of Exegesis of the Collections of Texts from "the Four Books" (Sishu zhangju jizhu), but no scholars have researched the issue yet. In order to offer a clear argument, I will review the process of the transformation of Zhu`s words which was used to instruct his disciples into the technical terms of annotation. Inheriting Cheng Yi and Cheng Hao`s thinking, Zhu clarified their contrary arguments and made a clear conclusion, explicated the thread of the thought, digested, and then found the Saints` mind. Instead of drawing from the world outside, people shall learn from their own mind inside. Reading classics, in fact, is the skill of self-cultivation. Zhu understood the meaning of reading profoundly and finally proved the value of "the Four Books". The repeated exhortations in Exegesis of the Collections of Texts from "the Four Books" (Sishu zhangju jizhu) are the result of his understanding. Can later readers ignore Zhu`s comprehension?