題名: 2012年至2016年「臺灣選舉與民主化調查」四年期研究規劃(1/4)第一年期中進度報告

摘要: 本計畫依據國科會之「台灣選舉與民主化調查研究計畫徵求公告」,將以主 持人規劃跨校合作的方式,整合政治學門有關選舉與民主化議題之大型面訪及電 訪等民調計畫,秉持過去「台灣選舉與民主化調查」建立的「過程公開,成果共 享」目標,以多年期研究計畫的整體規劃,運用一貫與標準化的執行流程,以期 資料品質更為提高、更有累積性。 本計畫具體的研究內容將包括 2013 年暑假大規模面訪之基點調查 (benchmark survey)、2015 年年初針對2014 年「七合一」地方選舉之面訪、2016 年年初針對總統與立法委員「二合一」選舉的面訪。此外,本研究也將運用政治 大學選舉研究中心在電話訪問設備、網路民調以及質性研究的優勢,在每季針對 總統滿意度等重要之選舉與民主化相關議題,進行電話調查以及網路調查。此 外,每年也將運用電話調查所得到的樣本,針對總統滿意度、重要政治認同等議 題,進行焦點團體座談。本四年期計畫兼具傳承與創新的特色: 一、 秉持TEDS 優良傳統,並結合資訊科技(IT),創新採用中文化「電 腦輔助面訪系統」(e-CAPI),提升效能。 二、 兼採數種民調方式(mixed-mode surveys),電訪、網路民調、焦點團 體三者交相為用,發揮綜效。 三、 兼顧質性與量化研究,整合總體與個體資料,充實脈絡內涵。 本計畫的重要性,在於持續觀察台灣民眾投票行為的持續與變遷,並運用多元 的調查研究方法,累積台灣選舉與民主化的重要研究資料,並延續過去「過程公 開,成果共享」,在各項資料蒐集完畢之後,立即公開供各界使用。

Based on the guidelines laid out in the “Call for Proposal for Taiwan’s Election and Democratization Study” announced by the National Science Council, this four-year project proposal organizes an inter-university tem-member committee under the leadership of the principle investigator. Its chief purpose is to integrate election- oriented face-to-face, telephone, and internet surveys in Taiwan in order to utilize scarce resources more efficiently and to further elevate the level of survey research. The team oaths to maintain the good tradition to “open the participation channels to the academic community and share the collected data sets with the public.” Furthermore, this project is designed to carry out all the surveys in an even more integrated and consistent way than before. This four-year project proposes to hold three waves of large-scale face-to-face surveys, including the TEDS2013 benchmark survey, the TEDS2014 for the seven- in-one local elections, as well as TEDS2012 for the concurrent presidential and legislative elections. Furthermore, we plan to conduct telephone and internet surveys every quarter on the topics of presidential approval rate and other important issues. Then based on the telephone survey respondents, we plan to invite volunteers from different political spectrum to join the focus group in order to collect depth interview data on political attitudes and values. In other words, this project not only maintains the tradition of TEDS in the past ten years but also break new paths in the following ways. 1. It utilizes the state-of-the-art computer-assisted personal interview (e-CAPI) developed by the Election Study Center, NCCU, to conduct face-to-face surveys. 2. It tailor-designs mixed-mode surveys and takes advantage of strengths of telephone survey, internet survey, and focus group method. 3. It adopts mixed methodology of both qualitative and quantitative studies as well as both micro- and macro-level information to enrich the contexts of collected data. In short, this research project is crucial in continuingly observing and recording voters’ attitudes and behavior to analyze their persistence and change. It utilized mixed-mode state-of-the-art survey methods to collect data related to Taiwan’s elections and democratic development. As always, the project will open the participation channels to the academic community and share the data sets with the public.