題名: 企業高階主管決策支援之研究:競爭智慧觀點

關鍵詞: 競爭智慧 ; 高階主管決策支援 ; 策略效益 competitive intelligence; decision-making support; strategic benefits

摘要: 面對競爭全球化的現在,成功的企業將是那些知道如何從管理資訊系統和網際網路資訊流中提煉真正的知識,並有效運用成為一個競爭優勢。企業高階主管面對競爭環境變化的敏銳洞悉和快速反應顯得至為重要。競爭智慧可以成為企業洞悉競爭對手、增強應變策略和高階主管培養競爭分析能力,贏取競爭優勢的重要方式與工具。本研究以競爭智慧理論架構、彙集學者專家發表之學術文獻與決策支援理論建構一個企業高階主管的決策支援模型,這個模型包括競爭智慧產出、競爭智慧過程、企業高階主管決策支援以及策略效益四項構念。實證研究結果顯示,本研究所提出的模型具有良好的可行性與合適性。研究結果發現,競爭智慧過程、競爭智慧產出和先前知識對企業高階主管決策支援有顯著影響,成為組織策略效益提升重要因素。本研究主要貢獻為在資訊管理研究領域,較少有研究探討競爭智慧支援企業高階主管決策與組織策略效益的相互關係,本研究嘗試在資訊管理研究領域建立競爭智慧結構方程模型,以系統價值鏈、探索性因素分析企業高階主管決策支援與組織策略效益影響程度並作詳細理論探討與實證研究。

Today`s business environment is characterized with such acute competition as never before, the most successfully businesses will be those that figure out how to extract real knowledge from the information flowing through corporate information systems and proliferating out on the Web and use it as a competitive advantage. The executives of enterprises have to adapt the most challenges from their competitors and competitive environment in today`s business world. The purpose of this study is to investigate empirically how competitive intelligence (CI) impact decision-making support and how decision-making subsequently influence strategic benefit expansion in organization. A structural equation model plus exploratory factor analysis was built with a questionnaire survey from 200 enterprise executives in Taiwan. Results indicate that competitive intelligence (CI) comprises two separate constructs: the process of CI and the product of CI, which significantly affect enterprise executives` decision-making support. CI has also been instrumental to the growth of strategic benefits in organization. This is confirmed to some extent with previous literatures.