題名: A Method for Deriving Business Services in SOA using UMM – Taking a Project of e-Government as a Case Study

關鍵詞: 服務導向架構; UMM; 企業服務; 電子化政府; 檢疫自動化; Service Oriented Architecture SOA ; UMM ; e-Government

摘要: 服務導向架構(SOA)成為近年來學界及業界熱烈探討的議題,由於具有標準協定及彈性的架構,適合用以進行跨組織、跨平台及舊有資訊系統的整合。SOA的導入步驟主要利用服務導向(Service-Oriented)進行分析、設計、開發、測試及部署,然而其中一項重要步驟便是如何在服務導向分析中的企業層及服務層中獲取候選服務(Service Candidates),目前並沒有標準的方法論。本研究嘗試以我國檢疫通關自動化為例,運用UN/CEFACT所提出的UMM企業模型來發展一套針對企業層及服務層的分析方法論,以獲取候選的服務,後續作為服務導向設計及開發建置的參考。

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) has become one of the hottest subjects in academic and industrial studies for recent years due to its flexibility to integrate heterogeneous information platform and properties with technology standard for implementation. The development processes of SOA include steps such as service-oriented analysis, design, coding, testing and deployment, but there`s no standard method to implement these steps. UN/CEFACT`s Modeling Methodology (UMM), developed by United Nations Centre for Trade Facilitation and Electronic Business (UN/CEFACT) Working Group, is a methodology to extract the business knowledge and represented using Unified Modeling Language (UML). This study developed a method, based on Business Domain View (BDV) and Business Requirements View (BRV) models of UMM, for deriving business service candidates in SOA. Additionally, this study adopted the e-plan of Customs Quarantine Control (e-CQC), a project regarding e-Government of Taiwan, as a case study to illustrate the process to derive business service candidates. The proposed method provided a comprehensive way to help enterprises or government to derive business services candidates that lead to obtain the application services for implementing SOA.