題名: 面試官行為、企業雇用形象對應徵者工作選擇意圖的影響:以國防役男甄試為例

其他題名: The Effects of Interviewer Behavior and Corporate Employment Image on Applicant Job Choice Intention: The Case of Applicants for the Defense Military Service

關鍵詞: 面試官行為 ; 企業雇用形象 ; 應徵者工作選擇意圖 interviewer behavior ; corporate employment image ; applicant job choice intention

摘要: 近年來,面談對人才招募之影響漸受到學者重視,因此本研究探討面談中面試官行為與面談前的企業雇用形象是否對應徵者的工作選擇意圖有正面影響,並檢視企業雇用形象對面試官行為與應徵者工作選擇意圖關係的干擾效果。 本研究樣本為兩組具國防役資格之研究所學生,A組為275位實際參與科技業公司國防役求職面談的學生,B組則為120位未參與過面談的學生。研究結果發現,面試官行為與企業雇用形象對應徵者工作選擇意圖均具有正向影響;此外,企業雇用形象並不會干擾面試官行為與應徵者工作選擇意圖的關係,然而這可能是因為本研究的企業雇用形象的衡量方式及統計檢定力較低所造成,文中並建議未來研究可採較大的樣本,以進一步驗證此交互作用是否存在。

Ensuring the efficiency of recruitment activities has become a critical issue for organizations. Given the recruitment interview is an important device in the recruitment activities, the purpose of this study was to examine how interviewer behavior and corporate employment image (CEI) influence applicant job choice intention. Furthermore, this study examined whether interviewer behavior would influence applicant job choice intention more positively in low CEI than in high CEI. Data collection involved 57 technological companies and two groups of respondents including 275 and 120 graduate students, respectively. The results showed that both interviewer behavior and CEI were positively related to applicant job choice intention. However, the relationship between interviewer behavior and applicant job choice intention was not moderated by the level of CEI, possibly due to the way we operationalized the variable of corporate employment image and the study`s low statistical power. A further research using larger sample was recommended to test the proposed moderating effects.