題名: 領導者特質、企業文化與品牌個性間之關係初探--長期歷史觀點

其他題名: The Relationship between a Leader`s Traits, Corporate Culture, and Brand Personality: A Longitudinal Viewpoint

關鍵詞: 領導者特質 ; 企業文化 ; 品牌個性 ; 長期分析 ; 內容分析法

摘要: 本研究目的是從長期歷史發展觀點,探討領導者的社會我個性與企業文化和品牌個性間的關係。根據國內四家本土企業品牌-義美、金車、大同與巨大,自1967至2008年共212篇關於企業領導者和企業文化的報導,及自1981至2009年共569則電視和平面廣告之內容分析結果,並參考相關理論,推導出以下命題:領導者特質中的「正直誠信」、企業文化的「正直誠信」與品牌個性的「真誠」間有正向關係;領導者特質的「開放性學習」、企業文化的「卓越創新」與品牌個性的「興奮」間有正向關係;領導者特質的「可信度」、企業文化的「科學求真」與品牌個性的「能力」間有正向關係;領導者特質的「權力需求」與企業文化的「團隊精神」為負向關係。

The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between corporate leader`s traits, corporate culture, and brand personality from a longitudinal viewpoint. Based on the dimensions of the major constructs suggested in previous literatures, content analysis was utilized on the 212 newspaper and magazine articles regarding corporate leader traits and corporate culture from 1967 to 2008, and 509 advertisements from 1981 to 2009 for the brand personality of four local companies-I-MEI Food Co., King Car Food Industrial Co., Tatung Co., and Giant Bicycle Inc. Several propositions were conducted based on the results. Positive relationships were observed between 1) the "personal integrity" dimension of a corporate leader`s traits, "integrity" dimension of corporate culture, and "sincerity" dimension of brand personality; 2) the "openness to experience" dimension of a corporate leader`s traits, "excellence and innovation" dimension of corporate culture, and "excitement" dimension of brand personality; and 3) the "dependability" dimension of a corporate leader`s traits, "scientific proof" dimension of corporate culture, and "competence" dimension of brand personality. Also, there was a negative relationship between the "need for power" of a corporate leader`s traits and "teamwork spirit" of corporate culture. The results of this study could provide marketers and academic researchers a view of the longitudinal development and determinants of brand personalities.