題名: 兒孫輩輔助家中長者學習電腦之調查研究

其他題名: A Survey on the Family Intergenerational Learning of Computers While Children Serve as Teachers

關鍵詞: 家庭關係 ; 代間學習 ; 高齡 ; 電腦 computers ; family communication ; intergenerational learning ; the elderly in the household

摘要: 近年來隨著年長者學習電腦的機會日益增多,老人使用電腦業已愈形普遍,成人教育研究因而也常調查了老人學習之動機。但相關文獻迄今較少報告高齡者學習電腦時之「卑親屬」(子女、孫子女)對其學習的意見及看法,而親子間家庭互動與老人學習電腦成果的一般狀態也仍未明。本文旨在瞭解老人依賴兒女/孫輩的協助是否得以使其加快克服科技障礙並樂於學習電腦。研究結果顯示,家中長輩與晚輩針對不同學習議題意見不一,老人對學習電腦的「正向態度」多與家庭互動情形相關,而家庭互動與長輩的電腦使用「能力」無關。由於多數長輩以及僅少於半數的晚輩同意透過電腦教學親子關係能夠變得更好,顯示代間學習電腦的意義和效果在老一輩做為「子女的學生」情況下值得繼續鑽研。

With the increasing number of the elderly in households who are enjoying learning different applications of computers, not enough reports have been documented whether the learning is associated with younger generations at home, and the roles of family interaction in the learning process still appears to be unclear to us. The purpose of this paper is to survey the motivation of the the elderlyin the household who seek to learn how to use computers, and which are the most useful applications for them. It also aims to explore whether assistance from the younger generation at home contributes to the learning of the use of computers for the older generation. It has been discovered through a survey that good family interaction is positively related to the positive learning attitude for the elderly in the household The capability of the the elderly in the household in using computers, however, is not related to family interaction. Based on the findings of the survey it is recommended that related research on the learning of computers and other advanced technology where the younger generation serve as teachers to their aged relatives is worth further discussion. The communication pattern in traditional Chinese family is yet to be explored.