題名: 創意視覺化-建築設計教育中數為媒材的思考

其他題名: Visualizing Creativity --Reflections on the Use of Digital Media in Architectural Design Education

關鍵詞: 數位媒材 ;設計創造力;電腦輔助設計;視覺思考

摘要: 設計教育從過去強調觀察描寫到基礎造型訓練為根本,到研發系統方法設計程序進而轉向資訊數位多媒體的跨學科整合,在設計方法的置入期能達到創意思考的目的。本研究試圖以實驗為分析基礎,透過量化的觀點歸納評量的可能性,以瞭解設計過程中思考的關係性,並輔以質化之演繹建構提出的教學策略。在探討設計教育電腦媒材的使用及創造力,主要結合認知科學及教育心理學來分析專家與生手在使用數位媒材的認知現象,並對電腦媒材與創造力的關係加以討論,經由實驗分析,從其設計過程中分析電腦媒材對專家設計師的影響,與生手設計者的比較可得出一些現象與差異,作為設計與教育結合以對電腦輔助建築設計提供未來參考意見。

Design education in the past emphasized observation and description and was based on the fundamentals of sculpting training. It has since evolved, producing systematical design procedures and ultimately a cross-disciplinary integration of information and digital multimedia. And this integration facilitates creative thinking during the placement phase of design methods. This study uses experiments as the basis for analysis. With the possibility for evaluation from quantified viewpoints, the connections between various thoughts generated during the design procedure can be understood, coupled with teaching strategies constructed from qualified deductions. This study discusses the use of design media and design creativity in design education. By combining the findings of cognitive sciences with educational psychology, the study analyzes the cognitive processes involved in the use of digital media by experts and novices. From experiment analysis, the study compares the effects of the computer on the design processes of both subjects. This comparison illuminates the phenomena and differences between these two subjects, which can be used in future reference for computer-aided design media as well as creative thinking.