題名: 台灣政商關係的演變

其他題名: State-Business Relations in Taiwan Since 1949

關鍵詞: 政商關係 ; 國家 ; 國民黨 ; 民進黨 ; 財團; State-business Relations ; State ; Business ; KMT ; DPP

摘要: 本文試圖從歷史制度論的觀點,探討台灣自一九四九年迄今的政商關係,由於台灣特殊的歷史脈絡,「商」的部分不只討論民營企業,也包括黨營事業和國營事業。在威權時期呈現出侍從型的政商關係:由於國家和國民黨高度重合構成「黨國體系」,壟斷了場域中的政治與經濟資源,企業只能順服於黨國體系的扶植才能壯大。到了民主轉型期,政商關係的主軸轉變為黨商關係:在政治民主化與經濟自由化的作用之下,國民黨自黨國體系脫離出來並有財團化的傾向,企業集團則獲得獨立的資金來源並進而尋求政治力來捍衛利益,兩者間以國民黨投管會為核心的結盟,主導了此時期政府與企業的互動。在政黨輪替後,政商關係走向多元發展,國民黨雖然喪失政權,但仍和特定財團維持緊密的關係,民進黨上台後也憑藉政權優勢,大力建構其政商網絡,並在長期扭曲的民營化政策之下,衍生出一批官控民營的金融控股公司,很可能成為今後台灣發展的一大隱憂。

This paper analyzes state-business relations in Taiwan since 1949 from the perspective of historical institutionalism. In the text, \"businesses\" refer to not only private corporations but also those owned by the state and the KMT. Under the KMT`s authoritarian regime, state-business relations showed characteristics of clientalism. During the period of democratic transition, private corporations began to achieve financial independence and some of them sought to form a coalition with the KMT, which guided state-business relations in this period. After the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) won the presidential election in 2000, the KMT maintained close relations with some particular enterprises while the DPP began to establish a party-business network of its own.