題名: 兩岸大學生交流之回顧:1992-2012

關鍵詞: 兩岸大學生交流;族群接觸理論;和平教育;中國;台灣 university student exchange; inter-group contact theory; peace education; China; Taiwan

摘要: 近年來,隨著中國經濟的崛起與兩岸緊張關係的逐漸和緩,全球化與本土化思潮已無法單純詮釋臺灣與大陸之間高等教育的競合關係,尤其兩岸都面臨到高等教育人才跨國流動的衝擊,重新檢視兩岸高等教育中,雙方大學生交流的成效,將有助於兩岸高教之相互理解與定位。本研究採文件分析與文獻探討等方法,一方面回顧兩岸交流相關理論與文獻。另一方面透過 Allport 的族群接觸理論,檢視 1922-2012年間來,兩岸大學生互相前往對岸求學與交流之過程,是否有助於提升雙方之相互理解與認識,進而降低兩岸之隔閡與敵視等問題。本研究發現,兩岸大學生之間的確存在該理論所述之「過失無知」現象,如果兩岸大學生雙方在「缺乏充足資訊,或彼此間存在錯誤資訊和誤解下」,的確存在對雙方之刻板印象。但經過交流後,就有機會化解,並進一步建立雙方友好的新關係。

In recent years, issues such as “globalization” and “localization” in higher education have attracted great attention. However, with China’s economic rise and cross-strait tension reduction, globalization and localization are insuffi cient to explain the competing higher education relationship for both sides of Taiwan Strait. It is more true with regard to the fact that China and Taiwan both are facing the challenging problem of brain drain and mobility of talents in the era of a transnational movement of higher education. Hence it is of great importance to re-examine the student exchange programs to see how they exercise impact on students and society at large. This paper attempts to evaluate student cultural exchange programs between China and Taiwan during 1992-2012 by adopting four dimensions of the Inter-group Contact Hypothesis of Gordon Allport. Our findings indicate that mutual understanding and respect will be enhanced between students from both sides thanks to the constant educational interaction an cultural exchanges. It is hoped that these contacts will eventually create peace and harmony for the co-existence of China and Taiwan.