題名: 中國式領導模式之發展:以實證為基礎之理論

其他題名: Development of Chinese Leadership Model: An Empirically-based Theory

關鍵詞: 領導行為;領導效能 ;文化認知 leadership effectiveness ;leadership behavior ;culture cognition ;Keywords

摘要: 伴隨企業全球化趨勢的發展,不同文化下的有效領導議題日趨受到重視。本研究的基本假設乃是:在中國傳統文化之影響下,華人對於領導的認知將有其獨特的內涵,且領導者的領導行為亦將反映出中國文化的某些特質。本研究旨在從文化的觀點採以下程序發展以實證為基礎之領導理論:一、透過文件分析,發展「中國式領導模式」;二、建構「中國式領導行為量表」:為一份用以調查部屬對領導行為期望與感受之量化量表;三、採用本研究編成之領導行為量表在不同領域進行一系列的實地測試,包括:在台灣的學校、服務業和製造業,並且與中國的研究進行比較。研究結果顯示:中國式領導行為量表在不同領域的實地測試得到良好的結果。此外,中國式領導量表也被應用於探討領導行為感受、領導行為期望、情境變數和領導效能之間的關係。

Increasing globalization of organizations has made it more important to study effective leadership in different cultures. The basic assumption of this paper is that under the influence of Chinese culture, Chinese people have their unique conception of leadership; moreover, the leadership behavior reflects some characteristics of Chinese culture. Grounded on a cultural perspective, this paper aims to develop an empiricallybased theory of leadership by the following process: first, to develop a “Chinese Leadership Model” (CLM) by documentary analysis; second, to construct a “Chinese Leadership Behavior Inventory” (CLBI), which is a quantitative instrument for evaluating the leadership behavior by subordinates; and third, to verify CLM by conducting a series of field-testing, including schools, service industry and manufacturing industry in Taiwan, and making a comparative study between Taiwan and China. Our CLM and CLBI showed very satisfactory results in the filed tests. Furthermore, CLBI was applied to exploring the relationship between leadership behavior perception, leadership behavior expectation, situational variables and leadership effectiveness.