題名: 悠活兒童旅館之服務創新

其他題名: Service Innovation at the Yoho Kids Hotel

關鍵詞: 服務創新 ; 旅館經營 ; 服務策略 ; 服務設計

摘要: 台灣的旅館業經營是高度競爭的,在觀光旅遊勝地墾丁的旅館競爭更加激烈。如何提升服務品質、凸顯旅館特色,是業者吸引旅客訂房的不二法門。2008年6月一家完全以兒童的角度出發,讓兒童發揮自主選擇渡假方式的兒童旅館,在墾丁誕生。經過四年多的營運,悠活兒童旅館已經成為集團穩定獲利的項目。本個案說明經營團隊為何決定做這樣的創新與改變,過程中克服哪些困難,新經營模式中引進那些創新的技術,以及如何滿足顧客的需求。在本個案中,曾董事長運用悠活位於墾丁的潮間帶以及靠近海生館的教育資源優勢,將原來遠離墾丁鬧區的區位劣勢轉化為優勢,搭配社會上少子化以及兒童在家中地位提升的趨勢,建構以兒童為中心的家庭度假構想,重新定位出結合教育與家庭休閒的兒童度假旅館。配合兒童中心的新策略定位,房間的34個主題以及搭配的服務與配套的設施,都經過仔細規劃設計,並透過RFID及觸控科技的運用,設計新的服務流程,為客戶建構一個全新的度假體驗。

Hotel business is highly competitive in Taiwan, particularly in the resort area like Kenting National Park. Improving service quality and building unique features are major ways to attract customers. Yoho Kids Hotel, the first children-centered hotel, designed for children was launched in Kenting in June 2008. The hotel allows children to have high autonomy when they stay in there for vacation. After more than four years of operation, Yoho Kids Hotel has become a stable profit-earning business unit in the Yoho Group. This case shows how the innovative idea was created and why the hotel management team decided to make such an innovation, what difficulties they had experienced in the process, and the roles of information technologies in the new business model for meeting customer needs. In this case, president Tseng converted the location weakness due to distance from the main resort area of the Kenting National Park into its advantage associated with the nearby intertidal zone and the Aquarium. This advantage, along with the social trend of having fewer kids and the rising importance of kids in each family, has cultivated the idea of children-centered vacation model and re-position the hotel to combine education and family vacation. Based on this new strategic position, 34 different themes were developed for hotel rooms. All complementary services and facilities were carefully planned and designed. RFID and touch-screen technologies were used to support new service processes in order to provide a new vacation experience.