題名: On Relationships among Hospitality Employees` Viewpoints on Certifications, Number of Certifications, and Salaries: A Case of Hotel Industry in North Region of Taiwan

其他題名: 餐旅從業人員對證照看法、證照張數與薪資之關聯性:以北部飯店業為例

關鍵詞: 薪資 ; 證照 ; 餐旅業; Salary ; Certificate ; Hospitality

摘要: 我國政府於1973年起開辦技能檢定考試,為促進產業技術升級及提昇國家競爭力,2007年參加技能檢定到檢人數為489,782人,2008年增加至545,057人,2012年則達到660,517人的到檢新高,且每年報考與通過檢定的人數仍不斷增加。社會環境之演變,各行各業講求降低人力訓練成本,希望應聘進入時為有相關行業經驗者、相關知識者、專業證照者。餐旅相關科系畢業者,除了畢業文憑本身就可代表專業知識外,另一個優勢是可以透過考取相關證照,提升自己相關專業知識競爭力以及個人形象品牌。就職業學校跟技術學院而言,校方鼓勵在校生考取相關證照,並設立需通過技能檢定畢業相關門檻。餐旅業員工持有相關證照張數是否和薪資有關聯性?此為值得探討的議題。根據上述研究動機,本研究以飯店正職員工為研究對象,探討證照多寡對於薪資高低是否有關聯性。本研究初步研究結果顯示,從事餐旅業人員之餐旅證照數越多,其薪資越高,故在進入餐旅業前應增加考取的餐旅證照張數以增加自身的餐旅技能,其次,從業人員工作時間越長其薪資亦越高,新進餐旅業者應降低個人本身轉換跑道之次數以提升個人薪資累積機會,本研究之結果期能有助於餐旅業者或相關業者之決策參考。

To promote the upgrade of industrial technology and national competitiveness, the Taiwan government started hosting the technology certification examination in 1973. The number of participants in this exam accounted for 489,782 in 2007, increased to 545,057 in 2008, and achieved to 660,517 in 2012. Both the numbers of participants and certificated people continue increasing each year. With development of social environment, a variety of industries pay attention to reduce the personnel training cost and hope that those newly employees have related industrial experiences, related knowledge, and expertise. The university graduates from hospitality department not only use their diplomas to represent their professional knowledge, but also have the advantage to acquire some related technology certifications to promote their related competitiveness of professional knowledge and personal brand image. For vocational high schools and technology colleges, the school authorities encourage their students to acquire the related technology certifications and set up the threshold of passing technolo...