Title: 黨內派系競爭與政黨選舉命運-以民進黨為例

Other Titles: Intra-party Factional Competition and the Fate of the Party Election: A Case Study of the Democratic Progressive Party

Keywords: 民進黨;黨內派系;單記非讓度選制;立委選舉;提名制度

Abstract: 本文探討民進黨一九八六年創黨以來,黨內派系勢力變遷,分別觀察派系於區域立委、黨中央的發展,以及個別派系的勢力消長之後。我們可以發現派系勢力在區域立委選舉,於一九九○年代初達到顛峰,且於隨後年度依然維持高度的影響力。除此之外,派系幾乎完全瓜分民進黨歷年來黨中央權力核心,而黨內提名制度的變革,確實深受個別派系勢力的影響。至於民進黨中央權力結構,一九八○年代末形成兩極對立的態勢,這也使得一九八○年代末,民進黨於區域立委選舉處於低度代表的窘境。而一九九○年代之後,黨中央權力結構轉變為多極化,派系間結盟空間浮現,此亦使得民進黨於一九九○年代後擺脫低度代表的窘境。

The main purpose of this paper is to evaluate the effects of intra-party factional competition on the congressional elections. After discussing the changes in factional influence during the DPP's congressional candidature nomination process from 1986 to 2004, we conclude that factions have usually dominated the DPP's candidature nomination process in congressional elections since 1986. Also, the changes in the DPP candidate nomination process have been deeply driven by the changes in each faction's power struggles in the DPP's central administration. In addition, in the early 1990s there was a shift in the power structure of the DPP's central administration from polarization to diversification. Since early 1990s, this diverse power structure has also helped the DPP to overcome under-representation in the congressional elections.