題名: 黨內派系競爭與政黨選舉命運-以民進黨為例

其他題名: Intra-party Factional Competition and the Fate of the Party Election: A Case Study of the Democratic Progressive Party

關鍵詞: 民進黨; 黨內派系; 單記非讓度選制 ;立委選舉 ;提名制度

摘要: 本文探討民進黨一九八六年創黨以來,黨內派系勢力變遷,分別觀察派系於區域立委、黨中央的發展,以及個別派系的勢力消長之後。我們可以發現派系勢力在區域立委選舉,於一九九○年代初達到顛峰,且於隨後年度依然維持高度的影響力。除此之外,派系幾乎完全瓜分民進黨歷年來黨中央權力核心,而黨內提名制度的變革,確實深受個別派系勢力的影響。至於民進黨中央權力結構,一九八○年代末形成兩極對立的態勢,這也使得一九八○年代末,民進黨於區域立委選舉處於低度代表的窘境。而一九九○年代之後,黨中央權力結構轉變為多極化,派系間結盟空間浮現,此亦使得民進黨於一九九○年代後擺脫低度代表的窘境。

The main purpose of this paper is to evaluate the effects of intra-party factional competition on the congressional elections. After discussing the changes in factional influence during the DPP`s congressional candidature nomination process from 1986 to 2004, we conclude that factions have usually dominated the DPP`s candidature nomination process in congressional elections since 1986. Also, the changes in the DPP candidate nomination process have been deeply driven by the changes in each faction`s power struggles in the DPP`s central administration. In addition, in the early 1990s there was a shift in the power structure of the DPP`s central administration from polarization to diversification. Since early 1990s, this diverse power structure has also helped the DPP to overcome under-representation in the congressional elections.