題名: 「主體性」(Subjectivity)與「互為主體性」(Intersubjectivity):黑格爾、哈伯瑪斯之「現代性論述」

其他題名: Subjectivity

關鍵詞: 黑格爾;哈伯瑪斯;主體性;互為主體性;現代性;HegeI;Habermas;subjectivity;inter-subjectivity;modernity

摘要: 黑格爾以「主體性原則」來詮釋現代性的意義,強調近代啟蒙是建立於主體的「自覺」。「主體自覺」的辯證模式是因循一種「自我關係」結構,容易導致「我」與「非我」、「我」與「自然」的對立與異化。面對主體自覺所產生的異化現象,黑格爾認為是絕對精神辯證發展的短暫而必要環節,「絕對精神」最終將會揚棄異化現象。哈伯瑪斯一方面肯定黑格爾以「主體性原則」詮釋現代性的進路,但他也為黑格爾未能積極的間創「互為主體性」的理論感到遺憾。他認為解決現代社會異化的危機,必須仰賴「互為主體性」溝通的模式,重建人與人之間的「共識」。

Through \"the Principle of subjectivity\" Hegel interprets the meaning of Modernity, emphasizing that the current enlightenment is built on the subject`s self-consciousness which is grounded in the structure of self-relationship, and in the relationship, the subject makes itself an object causing an opposition and estrangement between subject/non-subject and subject/nature. Regarding the estrangement caused by the subject`s self-consciousness in modern society, HegeI thinks it is just a transitional and necessary moment; the absolute spirit will eventually break through the derived phenomenon of estrangement. Habermas agrees with Hegel`s approach to the interpretation of Modernity as the Principle of subjectivity, but he claims that Hegel failed to develop a higher level, the Inter-subjectivity. Habermas believes that to solve the crisis of modern society, we must rely on \"the Principle of Inter-subjectivity\", a mode of communication, so that the legitimacy of modernity can be reconstructed.