Title: Job Involvement in a Non-Western Public Sector: Its Antecedents and Consequences

Abstract: 工作投入感係指員工對於所擔任的工作之心理認同感。傳統上,工作投入感並未受到組織理論學者的重視,這方面的研究也相對的不多見。本研究係由多角度的觀點入手,建構一個影響員工工作投入感的分析架構,再以實際的政府部門員工為經驗研究之對象。研究結果發現工作特性與自我影響的察覺是兩個影響工作投入感高低的主因,而工作投入感則又影響到員工的工作績效與對組織認同的程度。本文最後深入討論研究結果的意涵。

Job involvement, defined as the extent to which one's psychological identification with the job, plays an important role in facilitating effective management. This study examines the causes of job involvement and the influences of job involvement on organizational commitment and job performance, in a case study of the Taipei Municipal Government.A model of job involvement, constructed from multiple theories: individual dispositions, organizational situations, a mixture of both. and purposive calculations, was tested by secondary data as well as with interviews of managers. Among others, results indicate that job attributes and self-influence were the top two predictors of job involvement, that job involvement significantly influences organizational commitment, and also, job performance,though the influence from a third factor needs to be recognized.