題名: La Escuela Funcionalista de traducción y su aplicación al texto informativo

關鍵詞: 翻譯;功能主義;文化;中文;西班牙文 traducción; funcionalismo; cultura; chino; español; translation; Functionalism; culture; Chinese; Spanish

摘要: 本研究將藉由研究學者所提出的翻譯理論之發展,及透過繁體中文和西班牙文對比分析,介紹翻譯學界之目的學派。由於文體的改變影響翻譯策略,Reiss (2000) 提出可成為翻譯指標的文體分類方式。而 Vermeer (1989) 則清楚指出,翻譯工作的目標及目的為從事翻譯工作的重要元素。Holz-Mänttäri (1984) 走出傳統的翻譯觀念,應用行為的概念為翻譯增添新術語。Nord (1997/ 2001) 是德國功能學派新一代的理論家,揉合既有的理論,提出個人中肯且客觀的看法。此報告最後一部份將以國立故宮博物院的官方網站作為研究語料,探討其翻譯文體的功能運作。由於故宮是官方觀光景點,中西文翻譯的呈現將是此語組翻譯的代表範例。

El objetivo de este trabajo es una presentación de la Escuela Funcionalista de la traducción a través del desarrollo de las propuestas de sus teóricos y de ejemplos de contraste entre la versión china no simplificada y la española. Dependiendo del tipo de texto, las estrategias varían (como Reiss (2000) que propone la tipología textual como un índice traductor). Por su parte, Vermeer (1989) menciona, claramente, los objetivos y la finalidad de la tarea traductora, así como los elementos esenciales al emprender la traducción. Holz-Mänttäri (1984) va más allá del concepto tradicional, empleando el concepto de acto y otorgando una serie de términos nuevos a la traducción. Desde la nueva generación del funcionalismo alemán, Nord (1997/ 2001) recoge las propuestas teóricas y propone una neutral y objetiva. Al final, estudiamos la operación textual funcional partiendo del ejemplo de la página web oficial del Museo Nacional del Palacio de Taiwán. Siendo un sitio web oficial, las resoluciones de la traducción chino-español en la presentación se suponen ejemplos representativos de la traducción de este par de lenguas. This study is intended for an introduction of the Functionalist School in the field of translation. It focuses on a contrastive analysis of traditional Chinese and Spanish and investigates the development of translation theories proposed by researchers. Since changes in a literary genre may have impacted on translation strategies, Reiss (2000) proposes a typology that can be used as a guideline for the task of translation. Vermeer (1989) has explicitly designated clear and specific goals and purposes of translation as its essential foundation. Holz-Mänttäri (1984) applies the concept of behaviorial science to his conventional theories of translation. Nord (1997/ 2001), a German functionalist theorist of the new generation, has incorporated the conventional theories into her personal and objective viewpoints. 194 靜宜語文論叢第三卷第一期 Providence Forum, III: 1 (Dec 2009) The last part of this report discusses the functions of translation as a branch of scholarly activities, using the website of National Palace Museum as one of the research sources. The reason the National Palace Museum website is chosen as the source of information and data is because it has been designated as the official tourist spot. Therefore, the presentation of the Chinese-Spanish translation on the website can be one of the best sources for the rendition and comparison between the source and target language.