題名: 一致性到分立性政府的政黨合作與衝突:以第四屆立法院為例

其他題名: Party Cooperation and Conflict under Divided Government ── The Fourth Term Legislative Yuan

關鍵詞: 分立政府;一致政府;立法院;朝野協商;政黨合作 divided government; unified government; the Legislative Yuan; party bargain; party conflict; party cooperation

摘要: 本文研究第四屆立法院中,由一致政府到分立政府時期,國會運作模式的轉變,特別是其中政黨互動關係的轉變。本文認為第四屆立法院本身呈現出相當豐富的立院政黨生態,並非相關文獻中「分立政府──立法停滯」或是「一致政府──有效統治」的二分對立所能描述解釋,這樣的認知也過於化約行政立法之間政黨互動的複雜性與流動性。 因此本文將逐一檢證立法決策過程的重要階段,包括立法最初階段的政黨提案與立法需求情形、立法過程所遭遇黨際衝突妥協乃至合作、以及立法最終階段的記名投票與政黨投票,由細密的分析中指出在什麼樣的條件下,政黨對立是可行選項,而政黨合作在分立政府下,又是如何成為可能。本文試圖呈顯出第四屆立法院中,在一致與分立的政黨組合形態的政治結構下,政黨合作與衝突兼而有之的例證,包括立法通過數量的增加背後的數字陷阱,立法過程的延遲實現,代表政黨衝突的政黨對立投票減少,以及過度依賴妥協交換式的政黨協商解決衝突等現象。在這樣矛盾的現象中,本文試圖在分立政府的政治結構下,找出導致政黨衝突的行為者動機與資源的解釋,更找出操作政黨合作的政治行為者間共享的目的與資源運算的理性,希望對於台灣分立政府的現象提出脈絡化的解釋。

This study focuses on the operational pattern of the 4th term Legislative Yuan during the unified and divided government, respectively. Especially, I investigate the performance and transformation of party politics during policy-making process. The 4th term Legislative Yuan presents a very rich array of party politics, such that the traditional dichotomous “divided government leads to congressional deadlock” versus “unified government leads to effective governance” cannot fully capture the reality, and this dichotomous view also reduces the complexity and fluidity of the interactions between the executive and legislative branches. Thus, I examine the legislative process from the very beginning of bill-proposition, the prolonged process of party conflict and party bargaining, and the final stage of voting behavior and partisan voting. Through detailed analyses, I show the conditions under which parties will cooperate with or run against each other. This research shows that, under the conditions of the unified and divided government, party conflict and cooperation both works at the same term. I provide evidences: including the relative number of laws supplied and demanded, the delay of law enactments, the decrease of the party voting, and the over-dependence on the inter-party bargaining to solve party conflict. From these contradicting phenomena, this paper attempts to search for the explanation of political actors’ motives and resources to account for the party conflict, to search for the reasons of actors’ shared goals and the calculation rationale to account for party cooperation, and as a whole, to provide a contextual explanation for the functioning of Taiwan’s divided government.