題名: 媒體報導對企業型政治立法成敗的影響

其他題名: Media Coverage and Legislative Success of Entrepreneurial Politics

關鍵詞: 企業型政治;顧客型政治;媒體;立法成功 entrepreneurial politics; client politics; mass media; legislative success

摘要: 多數與少數的利益分配一直是政治研究的重要課題,顧客型政治,一說分配政治,亦即那些利益集中在特定少數人,但成本是由多數人負擔的立法,長久以來被認為適切地描述了台灣的立法政治。本研究並不在於駁斥此一傳統的觀點,然而,不同於以往的研究,本研究旨在指出企業型政治,亦即成本集中在特定的少數人,而利益是分散給普遍多數人的立法,在某種條件下可以成功的完成立法。本研究以第六屆立法院的立法提案為觀察的對象,研究發現指出:企業型政治的立法提案相較於顧客型政治的立法提案,較不容易通過;然而若企業型政治的立法提案獲得媒體青睞而大幅報導,將會獲得大眾的關注,如此使得以連任為目的的立法委員與政黨有極高的動機要推動立法,從而使得該提案通過的可能性大增。此一發現提供觀察國會政治的一個視角,並就媒體對公共政策的影響提供經驗的證據。

Benefit distribution between the majority and the minority has been an important issue in political research. Client politics, also known as distributive politics, in which with some small groups of people get benefits at the cost of the majority, has provided a good description of Taiwanese legislative politics. This article does not try to refute this conventional argument. Instead, this article tries to show under some conditions a legislative initiation of entrepreneurial politics, in which benefit confers to the public while cost is concentrated on a small group of people, can have a good chance of legislative success. Based on the bills initiated in the Sixth Legislative Yuan, this research shows that legislation of entrepreneurial politics is more difficult to be passed than those of the client politics. However, if a legislation of entrepreneurial politics can get the attention of the mass media and be reported intensively, it will catch the attention of the public. At that moment, reelection minded legislators and political parties will have a strong intention to pass the legislation and hence it has a great chance of success. Thisfinding offers an angle of legislative politics and shows how mass media affects policy-making.