Title: Interlanguage Spoken Discourse -- An Exploratory Study in Discourse Markers/遠東通識學報

Other Titles: 中介語中之言談標記初探

Keywords: 中介語 ; 言談標記 ; 英文為外語 ; 口語語料; interlanguage ; discourse markers ; EFL ; spoken discourse

Abstract: 中介語之研究,向來偏重於探討以英語為外語者在寫作中之使用。少有研究討論其在外語(尤其是口語)中的使用情形。本研究之目的,經由檢視大學生之英語口語語料,探討其中介語之運用。受測者為北部某大學二十四位大一學生,其中男性八位,女性十六位,蒐集到約120分鐘的口語語料,經由語料謄寫與分析,比對出以英語為母語者及以英語為外語者的使用異同。最後,本文根據研究結果,提出關於教學及未來研究之建議。

The purpose of this study is to examine EFL college students' spoken discourse in a pedagogical contextwith a focus on how discourse markers are used. Previous studies in Taiwan on L2 language learner's discourse have focused primarily on analyzing candidates' performance in written discourse. Few attempts have been made to provide a detailed account of L2 learners' oral discoursewith respect to their use of discourse markers. The subjects are 24 freshman students at a college in northern Taiwan. Eight of the subjects are male and sixteen of them are female. A total of 120-minute audiotape recording of EFL students' oral discussion is transcribed and analyzed by a discourse analysis approach. The L2 learners' interlanguage spoken corpus is compared and contrasted with previous findings in L1. Conclusions and future directions are then drawn from the findings.