題名: Evolution in a Core-Periphery Model

其他題名: 核心邊陲模型的模擬分析

關鍵詞: 核心邊陲模型 ; 非市場性聚集效果; Core-periphery model ; Bifurcation ; Replicator dynamics

摘要: 本研究以核心邊陲模型為基礎,分別探討以調整的動態模式解釋工作者的移動,或加上非市場聚集效果的生產模式,模擬分析聚集、成長與區域差異的關係。模擬結果顯示區域所得的差異隨者聚集程度而增加,核心邊陲結構地區的平均所得比分散型態地區的平均所得高,區域成長的差異可能會導致邊陲地區所得降低。聚集與成長如預期互相正向影響,成長主要是在核心區域。加入非市場空間聚集效果的生產模式加強了區域的向心力,更強化了核心邊陲型態。

The author proposes an alternative dynamic pattern to explain workers migration and a production behavior to include the non-market agglomeration effect into the model. The dynamic process of worker migration is derived from the model implicitly with microfoundation rather than explicitly apply a migration law from evolutionary game which is independent of the model and without microfoundation.Simulation results suggest that the difference between income in core and periphery regions rises with agglomeration. The average income is higher in the core-periphery structure than in a dispersed pattern. The increase of regional disparities may cause impoverishment of the peripheral region. Agglomeration and growth reinforce each other; however inter-regional integration may benefit only the core region. The periphery is better off in a more dispersed pattern. Economic growth in the core region does not necessarily benefit the whole region. Inclusion of the non-market spatial agglomeration effect enhances the centripetal forces which further leads the system to a core-periphery pattern.