題名: 中共與加拿大經貿關係之研析

其他題名: The Beijing-Ottawa Economic Relationship

關鍵詞: 全面合作夥伴關係;雙邊經貿關係 an all-out cooperative relationship ; bilateral conomic relationship

摘要: 本文試從「中國大陸媒體」來觀察、分析加、「中」政經關係之現狀與發展。「大陸媒體」其客觀性,固然令外面世界質疑,但其肯定反映了官方的看法,其對民間與論亦頗有導引作用,這亦是一種看法。加拿大與中共正試圖建立「跨世紀的全面合作夥伴關係」,雙方關係歷年來都有非常正面的、友好的發展,不論在官方或是在民間,大陸朝野都十分欣賞加拿大的各項驚人成就。「中」加關係的有好,對中共在北美洲建立鞏固的關係,提供了一個重要的強有力的基地。特別是在美、「中」關係不穩定的今天,中共藉著大陸的經濟資源,來近一步發至展與加拿大的「跨世紀合作夥伴關係」,是有重大的戰略意義。

This paper is a study of the Beijing-Ottawa economic relationship based mainly on mainland China media reports. Although the objectivity of mainland China’s news media has always been in question, these accounts, nevertheless, provide us Beijing’s official stand on its relations with Canada.With their progressing friendship built over the past decades, mainland China and Canada are now trying to form an “all-out cooperative partnership that is to be extended to the next century.” Such a development will enable Beijing to extend its influence over North America, and may prove particularly valuable when Beijing squabbles with Washington over certain issues.