題名: 展望公元二○○○年梵蒂岡與中共的關係

其他題名: The Prospects of Vatican-Beijing Relations in the Year 2000

關鍵詞: 公元二OOO年;羅馬公教;若望保祿二世;主顯節事件

摘要: 公元二OOO年梵蒂岡與中共的關係,將有石破天驚的變化嗎?這個問題不僅是我們國人注意,就是西方國家也是十分關切。去年〈一九九九〉底,世界各大媒體盛傳中共與梵蒂岡已秘密談妥建交的共識,這個消息是令人震驚的。但,峰迴路轉,今年元月六日「主顯節事件」,中共「愛國教會」不經宗教許可,擅自祝聖五位教主,致使中共與梵蒂岡的關係暫時倒對。「主顯節事件」亮出了中共在「內政」和「外交」兩者熟輕熟重的抉擇上,找出了答案。中共寧願放棄「外交」上的利益,來換取「政治」的全面獨立的成果。中共與教廷的對立,已形成難以消解的二極化的觀點。中共認為上帝的歸上帝,但是上帝卻歸凱撒;而教廷的理解則是;凱撒的歸凱撒,但是凱撒卻歸上帝。上帝與凱撒仍然是各自獨立,但又是互相隸屬的。

Will there be momentous changes in Vatican-Beijing relations in the year 2000? This is a question of great concern to China as well as to Western countries. At the end of 1999, many media across the globe reported the allegation that Vatican and Beijing had in secret reached a consensus on the establishment of diplomatic relations. However, when Vatican celebrated the Epiphany on January 6, 2000, the mainland Chinese Patriotic Church appointed five bishops without the authorization of the Pope. This has caused a temporary retrogression in Vatican-Beijing relations, and revealed Beijing’s priority of “internal affairs” over “foreign relations.” As Beijing would rather give up diplomatic advantages in order to ensure complete political independence, Vatican-Beijing differences will be difficult to resolve.