題名: 國際貿易、外人直接投資與產業生產力:中國大陸實證研究

其他題名: International Trade, Foreign Direct Investment and Industrial Productivity: The Case of China

關鍵詞: 外人直接投資 ; 外溢效果 ; 貿易誘發技術學習效果

摘要: 本文利用中國大陸1995年「第三次全國工業普查企業名錄數據庫」進行廠商之生產力分析。研究結果發現外人直接投資對國內企業有顯著的正面貢獻,並且廠商進、出口到不同國家亦產生貿易誘發的技術學習效果。中國大陸除了自OECD 國家和亞洲四小龍進口之機器設備及原物料對生產力有顯著的正面效果外,出口至OECD等先進國家,為維持國際市場的競爭力,必須提高其技術水準,且透過貿易亦可獲得新產品與新技術的訊息,故對生產力亦有顯著的正面效果。若將整體產業再區分為低技術差距與高技術差距兩類型產業,本研究發現外人直接投資對低技術差距產業有較顯著的外溢效果,而在貿易誘發的技術學習效果方面則支持技術差距學習理論並隱含進口適宜性技術(appropriate technology)的重要性。

Using firm data from The 1995 Third Industrial Census of China to conduct a production efficiency analysis, this paper finds that the presence of foreign ownership has a positive and significant effect on domestic firms` productivity. Trade also plays an important role for technology transfer. We find that China`s imports from OECD and the Four Asian Tigers as well as exports to OECD have positive effects on domestic firms` productivity. Trading with advanced countries helps China to gain access to new technology and information which foster its productivity and enable it to compete in international markets. We further divide the industry into high technology-gap and low technology-gap industries. The results show that the spillover effects of FDI are larger for the low technology-gap group than for the high technology-gap group. However, the estimation results of the trade-induced technology spillover effect support the technology-gap learning theory and the significance of importing appropriate technology.