題名: 「一個中國」原則的戰略性思考

其他題名: Strategic Review on the “One China” Principle

關鍵詞: 一個中國;臺獨;國統綱領;陳水扁;民進黨

摘要: 臺灣各政黨、主要政治領袖對於臺灣「目前」的國家定位已有高度的共識。中華民國政府的合法性來自臺灣人民的授權;在國際上,代表臺灣的中華民國是一個主權獨立的國家,與代表大陸的中華人民共和國並存、互不管轄;在兩岸關係定位上,臺灣也願意與中國大陸務實地協商,尋找可行、而且雙方都可以接受的互動模式。對於臺灣「未來」的國家定位,臺灣各政黨、主要政治領袖也都強調以「民主」作為決定臺灣前途與兩岸關係的最後準則。但是民進黨的表述方式卻缺乏邏輯的一貫性,因此造成臺灣在戰略上的重大錯誤。諷刺的是,《國統綱領》雖然有所謂的「預設統一」之立場,但是卻為臺灣在兩岸問題上爭取到更多的自主與談判的時間與空間。

The major political parties and leaders in Taiwan have a very clear vision, backed by significant consensus, on Taiwan`s current national identity. The legitimacy of the Republic of China (ROC) government is authorized solely by the people of Taiwan. With mutually exclusive jurisdictions, the ROC, representing Taiwan as an independent sovereign country, and the People`s Republic of China, representing mainland, coexist in international community. Regarding Cross-Strait relations, Taiwan is willing to pragmatically conduct negotiations with China so that both sides can reach feasible and mutually acceptable model for interaction. Regarding Taiwan`s future national identity, major political parties and leaders in Taiwan also emphasize that "democracy" is the ultimate criteria to determine Taiwan`s future and the Cross-Strait relationship. However, the Democratic Progressive Party itself has no consistent and persuasive expression of Taiwan`s national identity and thus makes strategic mistakes that run counter to Taiwan`s interests. Ironically, the National Unification Guidelines, embedded with the "pro-unification" stance, has earned more time and space for Taiwan to solidify its autonomy and develop negotiations.