題名: 臺灣製造業生產力成長、技術進步與效率變動: MALMQUIST生產力指數與資料包絡分析之應用

其他題名: Productivity Growth, Technical Progress and Efficiency Change in Taiwan`s Manufacturing Industries---An Application of Malmquist Productivity Index and Data Envelopment Analysis

關鍵詞: Malmquist生產力指數;距離函數;技術進步;技術效率;資料包絡分析

摘要: 本研究分析台灣製造業1978-1994年間的生產力變動。利用無母數資料包絡分析法計算Malmquist總要素生產力指數,此指數被分解為效率變動與技術變動。而技術變遷進一步被分解為產出偏向、投入偏向與量度等成分。此外,本文亦探討投入與產出偏向的判定準則。 實證結果顯示全體製造業之技術效率有所改善(年成長率為0.65%),技術亦有所提升(年成長率0.42%),因此TFP年成長率為1.07%。生產規模的變動有助於效率與生產力的提升。產業間的相對效率有相當的差異,然就長期而言,差異已顯著縮小。生產力成長或技術進步顯著的產業具有較大的資本/勞動比,而且其市場集中度亦較高。在時程上,並無產業出現一致性的技術變動偏向,但大體上技術變遷多屬資本使用型。實證結果亦顯示技術變遷與效率並不必然呈現同向變動。

This study analyzes productivity growth in Taiwan`s manufacturing industries during 1978-1994. The nonparametric Data Envelopment Analysis approach is used to compute Malmquist productivity indexes. These are decomposed into efficiency change and technical change. The latter is further decomposed into an output bias, an input bias, and a magnitude component. In addition, the directions of technical change biases are identified. Empirical results indicate that the whole sector`s TFP increased at a rate 1.07% per annum, which could be ascribed to a technical progress (0.42%) and an efficiency improvement (0.65%). The production scale change did benefit efficiency and productivity growth. There were large differences in efficiency among industries. However, their relative efficiency was converging. The industries with higher productivity growth and/or higher technical progress did have higher capital-labor ratios, and were highly concentrated. None of the industries showed any consistent technical change bias in the course of industrial development, but most industries experienced capital-using biases most of the time. In addition, technical change and efficiency change did not necessarily move together.