Title: 充權的理念與應用:以醫院就業輔導員為例

Other Titles: Ideas of Empowerment and Their Application: The Example of Vocational Trainers in Public Hospitals

Keywords: 充權;後結構主義;就業輔導 empowerment;post-structuralism;vocational rehabilitation

Abstract: 充權的理論因權力的觀點區分為自由主義、馬克斯主義與後結構主義三種類型,不同的權力觀導致充權理論在應用上的差異。自由主義偏向於個人層面的介入,而馬克斯主義與後結構主義偏向於制度性介入,後結構主義更進一步顛覆專家的權威角色,要求回歸案主中心的知識生產關係。本文以醫院就輔員的經驗為例說明後結構主義的充權理論的應用。就輔員在組織內的充權策略包括建立同儕對話關係、在對話中轉化對自身與制度的認知、發展行動策略、連結共處相同位置的同儕成為集體行動的團體。

Theories of empowerment differ in their assumptions about power, which can essentially be differentiated as either liberal, Marxist or post-structuralist. The liberal approach tends to intervene at the individual level while the Marxist and post-structuralist approaches do so at the systemic level. The case of vocational trainers in hospitals is adopted in this study as an example to illustrate the post-structuralist empowerment approach. The strategies of empowerment developed by these trainers include establishing peer support and dialectic relationships, transforming recognition about self-identity and organizational dynamics, developing action strategies, and connecting with other trainers for potential collective action.