題名: 穩定失能老人居家服務人力措施探討

其他題名: Measures and Strategies of Stabilizing the Manpower of Homemaker Services

關鍵詞: 居家照顧服務員;督導員;機構;困境;留任措施

摘要: 為了因應高齡與失能人口成長所帶來的照顧需求,穩定提供居家服務員人力 一直是國內、外相關機構努力的目標。雖然近年來有些研究已經開始探討原因和 改善方法,但仍屬片段。本研究希望能針對居家服務進行更細緻和全貌的瞭解, 研究目的包括(1)了解居家服務員的困境以及流動的原因,(2)了解督導員的困境 及流動的原因,(3) 了解居服員與督導員對留任的建議措施和想法,(4) 提出對 居家照顧人力穩定措施之建議。研究將以兼具質、量化之研究方法,以焦點座談 和問卷調查為主。研究地區將以台北市和新北市為範圍。第一階段將以服務提供 單位的主任及老服科負責科長或科員、居家服務提供單位最資深的督導以及居家 服務之居服員為對象進行10 次焦點團體,第二階段將採取問卷調查訪問法進 行,採分層抽樣,首先抽取數單位,再從各單位中訪談全部有意願接受訪談者約 290‐300 人左右。研究最後將提出對居家照顧人力穩定措施之建議,以增加未來 居家服務之穩定性,創造居家老人、失能者之福祉。

With the growth of the older population and the disabled, the care need has become increasingly claimed. However, retention of home care workers has proven problematic. In order to respond to the care need, the stabilization of the manpower of the home care services has always been the main purpose in the industry. Although in recent years, some researches have begun discussion on the cause and improvement measures of the home care service, the result show fragmented. The study hopes to make a more thorough understanding of the related problems and improvement measures. Thus, the purposes of the study are as followed: 1. to understand the home care worker’s predicament and the reason for turning over 2. to understand the supervisor’s predicament and the reason for turning over 3. to understand the home care supervisor’s and worker’s opinions to retain in the labor force 4. to suggest measures of stabilizing manpower. Research will be conducted with the qualitative and quantitative research methods, mainly using focus group discussion and survey method. Taipei City and the New Taipei City which are the most two largest users will be selected as the research areas. The first stage will be employed at least 10 focus- group discussions including service providers, home care supervisors, home care workers, as well as the administrative staffs. The second stage will employ a survey method using structured items designed from discussion results of focus groups. A stratified and cluster sampling will be used to select up to 300 home care workers as respondents. Finally, the measures of retention will be suggested.