題名: 青少年衝突經驗研究:探討青少年生活網絡內「監督」、「參與」、與「支持」功能

其他題名: Conflicts in Adolescence: the Moderating Functions of Social Control, Social Involvement, and Social Support

關鍵詞: 青少年;衝突;監督;參與;支持 adolescence;conflicts;social control;social involvement;social support

摘要: 本研究探討青少年生命歷程中的衝突經驗,結合家庭、學校、與社區脈絡探討青少 年時期衝突經驗的消長及青少年生活脈絡內「監督」、「參與」、與「支持」的中介角色 與功能。本研究為兩年期計畫,第一年運用中研院台灣青少年成長歷程研究資料庫(六 波資料,13-18 歲),進行次級資料分析,探討衝突的貫時性及「監督」、「參與」、與「支 持」與衝突經驗的關聯性;第二年進行質性敘事研究,由13 到18 歲青少年主述其衝 突經驗,再進行內容分析編碼,並運用問卷測量「監督」、「參與」、與「支持」之程度, 進行量化分析,探討衝突於不同年齡的呈現,及「監督」、「參與」、與「支持」中介衝 突或情緒行為之功能。藉由質、量化並用及縱貫與橫斷面的資料收集,期盼此兩年期 研究之結果能應用於當今青少年的生活脈絡,建立適用於青少年的緩和與中介衝突之 因應模型,以促進青少年的正向發展與適應。

The study examines adolescents’ experiences of conflicts during the rapid changing period of adolescence. I examine the development of and changes in conflict experiences as well as the roles family, school, and community play during the life course of adolescence, specifically I examine the functions such as social control, social involvement, and social support in family, school, and community. This is a 2-year study. In the first year, I will conduct secondary analyses using the cohort data of Taiwan Youth Project (6 waves, ages 13 to 18 years). In the second year, using narrative inquiry, I will conduct a cross-sectional study having 13- to 18-year-olds report their conflict experiences for 3 days consecutively for 3 months. Using quantitative and qualitative methods as well as longitudinal and cross-sectional designs, I expect that the findings will contribute to a community intervention model that may moderate conflicts and enhance positive development of Taiwanese youths.