題名: 共和主義與現代政治

其他題名: Republicanism and Modern Politics

關鍵詞: 共和主義 ; 民主 ; 憲政主義 ; 自由 republicanism ; democracy ; constitutionalism ; liberty

摘要: 本文就基本信念、歷史發展與當代意義三方面分析共和主義與現代政治。主要論旨乃是,在古典共和主義轉變為現代共和主義時,由於思想家強調之重點不同,產生了兩種具有緊張性之典範:一為激進的民主共和主義,強調人民主權;另一則為憲政共和主義,重視法治觀念以及相應的憲政體制。二者各有其理據,對現實政治也產生了完全不同的影響。十九世紀以來政治意識形態發展的關鍵課題之一,便是自由主義對兩種共和主義典範的吸收與批判。在結論之中,我們指出審議民主與爭勝精神為共和主義兩個最重要的思想資產,且對現代公民社會政治觀之建構仍具有參考價值。

This paper analyzes republicanism in terms of fundamental values, historical development and contemporary relevance. I contend that the transformation of civic republicanism in the classical tradition into modem mode results in two conflicting paradigms. One is democratic republicanism that advocates popular sovereignty, while the other is constitutional republicanism that emphasizes the importance of constitutional separation of power and the rule of law. An overview of various discourses in these two paradigms is provided. In conclusion, I suggest that agonistic spirit and deliberative democracy are two relevant orientations for reconstructing contemporary republicanism.