題名: 台灣民眾的民主評價:以2004年為例的驗證性因素分析

關鍵詞: 民主滿意度; 政治信任; 政治制度; 驗證性因素分析

摘要: 國內學者已經累積相當多的關於民主價值、政治支持、民主滿意度等研究。本研究以台灣民眾為研究對象,以驗證性因素分析探討民主滿意度與民主或獨裁所構成的民主評價此一概念。理論假設為民主評價主要由受到對於政治制度的評價所影響,包括選舉的功能以及公平性所決定,而對於貪污的評估、政府官員的信任亦是兩項重要的因素。本研究所採用的資料為政大選舉研究中心於2004年所執行的兩次電話訪問調查,經由驗證性因素分析,確認民主評價由民主滿意度以及民主或獨裁程度兩個變數所構成,從而估計民主評價與各個潛在變項之間的關係。本研究的發現不僅發現制度的評價、貪污的評價與民主的運行成效有相當密切的關係,而且可以做為設計測量民主滿意度量表的參考。本研究使用的驗證性因素分析的特色為建立數個容納眾多已觀察以及潛在變項的因果模型,以確認潛在變項的效度,並且估計出變項之間的因果關係,殊值得未來民主化指標等相關研究採用。

Scholars concentrated on people`s democratic values, but the actual institutional workings of democracy deserve more attention. Experts used indicators like free elections, human rights and governance to evaluate a democracy. The purpose of this study is to assess the determinants of people`s evaluation of democracy by examining two polls of the Taiwanese public. The hypothesis is that people`s evaluation of democracy rests on their evaluation of political institutions, including the function and fairness of elections. With the two telephone surveys administered in 2004 and confirmatory factor analysis, this study investigates the latent variables of democracy and determines the factors of people`s evaluation of democracy. The findings not only show that political institutions are critical to democracy, but also provide guidance for the measurement of satisfaction with democracy.