Title: 兩岸國家型農業生技園區之營運模式探討─以楊凌農業高新技術產業示範區及屏東農業生物科技園區為例

Other Titles: Business Model of Cross-Strait National Agricultural Biotechnology Parks: An Illustration of Yangling Agricultural Hi-Tech Industries Demonstration Zone and Pingtung Agricultural Biotechnology Park

Keywords: 國家型農業生技園區;楊凌農業高新技術產業示範區;屏東農業生物技術園區;營運模式

Abstract: 台灣過去在農業發展上有相當輝煌的成就,時至今日,雖然種植與養殖業的產值不及GDP的2%,但相關農業勞動人口仍約佔總勞動數的6%,若加上農產加工部分,更不止於此;在加入WTO後重新定位台灣農業的發展方向乃為目前的重要課題。另一方面,中國自1979年開始經濟改革,農業產值至今仍佔全國GDP的15%左右,農業勞動人口更佔全國人口的二分之一,因此農業發展與其國家經濟發展、區域平衡以及貧富差距的改善有著莫大關係。鑒於各自之農業發展問題,中國與台灣相繼於1997年及2003年成立國家型農業生技園區,以促進農業技術的轉化與產業結構的調整。本研究透過實地訪查與資料搜集,針對兩岸國家型農業生技園區之營運模式進行探討,分別介紹並分析中國『楊凌農業高新技術產業示範區』及台灣『屏東農業生物技術園區』之成立背景、營運現況、營運模式及其所面臨之問題與挑戰。最後,本研究依所觀察到之現象提出結論與建議,希望能藉此加速推動兩岸農業生技產業之發展,達畫龍點睛之效。

Taiwan agriculture has obtained remarkable achievement in the past. Though the recent gross value of agriculture in GDP is lower than 2%, labor of agriculture and concerning industry still takes more than 6% in total population in Taiwan. The reposition and replanning of Taiwan agriculture should be an important issue now that Taiwan has participated in WTO. Meanwhile, China begins its economic reform in 1979. The gross value of agriculture in GDP is about 15%, and agricultural labor takes more than 50% in total population in Taiwan. The development of agriculture is closely related to economic development, regional balance, and the improvement of poverty gap. In order to solve the problems in the development of agriculture, China and Taiwan established their national agricultural biotechnology parks respectively, to promote the agricultural technology transformation and industrial structure adjustment. The study focuses on the business models of the national agricultural biotechnology parks in China and in Taiwan through interviews and data research. It introduces the background, current operation, business models, problems and challenges of Yangling Agricultural Hi-tech Industries Demonstration Zone and Pingtung Agricultural Biotechnology Park. Furthermore, the study will propose certain suggestions to improve agricultural biotechnology industry in China and in Taiwan.