題名: 電視歌仔戲的形成與式微——以製播技術與商業模式為主的探討

其他題名: The Formation, Rise and Fall of Taiwanese Opera on Television-A Research from the Broadcast Technology and the Business Model Perspectives

關鍵詞: 歌仔戲;廣播歌仔戲;電視歌仔戲;廣告代理商;電視化

摘要: 廣播與電視分別在1950年代與60年代進入娛樂市場,歌仔戲原本在民間即有廣大的基礎,更藉之擴大了普及性。但廣電產業自有其不同於劇場的商業模式與科技形式,這對於歌仔戲的呈現再度產生重大的影響。其中,無線電視媒體歷經數十年成為台灣大眾娛樂的主要方式,「電視歌仔戲」在此形成並風行數十年,不過其視聽形貌、題材、表演方式、唱腔、美術與觀眾互動關係已大幅別於以往,國內重要學者已經將「電視歌仔戲」視為另一新劇種。不過「電視歌仔戲」在1990年代因外在電視新科技形式與市場的變化下,收視盛況不再而走向沒落,終於2003年全面停止製播。然停滯10年後,2013年在政府補助下於商業無線電視台再度製作一檔,但收視規模遠低於過去。其未來是否如同過去的媒體歌仔戲(電影、廣播)走向完全消失尚難斷言,但它作為一個商業/科技型態的劇種如何形成、變化與式微的過程值得現階段進行多面向地檢視。筆者以曾經參與「電視歌仔戲」錄製的技術經驗,希望藉著觀察、文獻分析與深訪主要參與者,分析「電視歌仔戲」形成的背景、並嘗試從製播技術面與商業模式來探討此種電視戲劇形成與式微的原因,希望對藝人、劇團有所裨益,藉以思考未來歌仔戲與數位新媒體再結合的可能性。

Broadcasting media such as television introduced from the 1960s combined with the Gezaixi injected new commercial and promulgating power into this new form. Through this transformation under the visual representation languages, technology, broadcast engineering and new business model Gezaixi gradually abandoned its theatrical characteristics and pushed it towards becoming a made for TV genre far different from its theater cognates.After decades of prosperity, TV Gezaixi declined from the 1990s and totally disappeared from the major TV networks in 2003. Ten years later, with support from the government, in 2013 production resumed and took on new challenges. This article intends to investigate the challenges faced by TV Gezaixi. By analyzing its formation, rise and fall throughout the different eras and examining how Gezaixi was influenced by various technological and commercial mechanisms of broadcast media, this article studies the transformation of Gezaixi into an electronic medium content and provides suggestions on its future in the digital era.