題名: 韋伯官僚理論與檔案來源原則之映證

其他題名: Mutual Proof between Max Weber`s Theory of Bureaucracy and the Principle of Archival Provenance

關鍵詞: 來源原則;官僚理論;尊重全宗原則;控制層次;檔案編排

摘要: 現代檔案管理以來源原則作為檔案編排與描述的基礎思想,但對於來源原則的理論缺乏系統化的闡述。本文首先介紹檔案來源原則與檔案科學現代化發展歷程,簡述韋伯官僚理論的理性分析基礎與特徵;再以韋伯法理性統治之官僚理論映證現代檔案科學的來源編排原則,比較分析二者理論性的基礎,試圖為來源原則建立理論性、系統化的論述,以強化檔案科學之理論基礎,並建議以控制層次具體實施方法,依循漸進式模式,進行檔案編排與描述,驗證來源原則的理論性與實用性。

The principle of provenance serves as the foundation of the archival arrangement and description in the modem archival administration. Nevertheless, the theory of this principle has so far lacked systematized expositions. This paper first introduces the principle of provenance and outlines the modernization process of contemporary archives, attempting to sketch out the basis and characteristic of rational analysis in Max Weber`s theory of bureaucracy structure. According to Weber`s theory, this paper intends to demonstrate the influences of the principle of provenance on the modem management of archives through comparing and analyzing different practices of archival arrangements and descriptions ill the historical development. This study proposes the suggestion of adopting a gradually advancing mode to manage the archives so as to verify both the theoretical and the practical dimensions of the application of the principle of provenance.