題名: 團結與康莊:越南的勞動輸出政策及其社會發展意涵

關鍵詞: 越南 移工 勞動輸出 社會發展; 治理性; 團結

摘要: 本文的章節架構與寫作層次,基本上就是為了回答研究問題:「越南勞動輸出政策的實質內容是什麼,為何它可以有效地運作?」這一切得以有效運作就是因為國家透過「團結」(đoàn kết)的知識生產將國家民族、農村文化、家庭倫理連貫起來,唯有團結的國家、農村和家庭,個人才有存在的價值,這也是移工自我管理技術的根源。勞動輸出政策便是透過國家、農村和家庭三位一體的團結論述使之與移工主體接合,以形塑出具有生產性的移工主體。而「康莊」(khang trang)指的就是,越南勞動輸出政策下經濟成長和社會發展相結合,所帶來的消除貧窮與地方發展的具體表現。

第二章主要是描述「勞動輸出的歷史過程與跨國移工的形成」。1986年底越南共產黨決議實行革新(đổi mới)之後,國家的政治與經濟制度轉向商品市場化,革新的內容是「社會主義定向市場經濟」。國家因為開放私人資本,導致所有權多種型態的出現,國營企業不再是國家主要的經濟部門,各種新的經濟機會因而出現。結構上的政治經濟制度變遷帶來經濟機會的出現和戶籍制度的鬆動,農村內部的長子繼承制和農民土地的喪失,形成了一股將農民推向跨國勞動輸出的出路。革新之後,勞動輸出政策作為一項重要和長期的發展策略,是有助於國家的工業化和現代化,初期成果除了解決部分國內就業問題,也為國家增加稅收與外匯,因此在政府全力推動政策下,海外勞工的數量不斷成長。

第三章主要是討論「國家對跨國移工主體的治理」。「國家―移工」間的權力關係不全然是傳統上由國家支配一切的權力關係,而是一種Foucault指涉的牧養權力關係,是建立在各種微觀運作機制之上。這部分先討論巨觀的國家勞動輸出政策,側重在國家制訂的各種法律和規範,並且指出勞動輸出政策可以有效運作的第一個制度安排是:「勞動出口公司」,這些勞動出口公司的功能和性質儼然就是國家管理的一環。第二個制度安排是:「基層代理人」,農村基層幹部的多重身份是涵蓋國家與社會部門(例如身兼共黨、政府和祖國陣線等群眾組織幹部),透過上下互相隸屬的職務關係(例如身兼村長和社黨委或是身兼村老人會主席和社老人會常委),結合地方和家庭的社會資本連帶,成為國家政策在基層推動的堅定基礎。

第四章主要分析了「勞動輸出下的跨國移工與社會發展」。越南勞動輸出政策的成功,不僅是從經濟成長方面來肯定它的,也是因為與社會發展的結合,具體表現出來的就是消除貧窮的政策目標。國家優先選送貧窮縣地區的政策對象出國工作,希望將經濟成長的果實分配到貧窮地區,落實越南社會主義國家的團結(đoàn kết)互助理念。海外移工透過匯款remittance和返鄉return home,為地方帶來各式各樣的發展型態,例如:匯款活絡了地方金融;蓋房子不僅改善了個人健康衛生,也創造許多地方就業機會;增加子女教育投資;有更充裕的資金進行微型創業等。

對移工及其家庭來說,勞動輸出政策可以增加收入、投資子女教育、改善衛生健康、降低生存風險、增加儲蓄、促進微型創業等;對農村來說,可以消除貧窮、減少社福支出、增進基礎建設、活絡地方金融等;對國家來說,可以為國家賺取外匯、解決國內就業問題、提升人力資本和融入國際社會等。在國家鼓勵勞動輸出的政策下,地方上的黨支部書記、村長、祖國陣線各組織幹部等莫不以此為發展地方的可行方式。在政府機關、基層幹部和移工及其家庭眼中,勞動輸出政策無疑是一條邁向繁榮經濟、消除貧窮和改善生活的「康莊大道」。

The key research question of this dissertation is: ‘What is the substance of Vietnam’s labor-export policy and why it works effectively?’. To summarize my findings, the policy of labor export works through ‘đoàn kết’ (the notion of solidarity) that denotes one’s value is based on one’s family, village, and nation. For Vietnamese migrant workers, ‘đoàn kết’ becomes the core of self-management and shapes them into productive subjects. Vietnam’s labor-export policy thus makes articulation with its migrant workers. Furthermore, ‘khang trang’ (thriving villages), under the labor-export policy, means economic growth, social development, poverty elimination, and local development.

Firstly, the historical process of labor export and the formation of transnational migrant workers are described. The ‘đổi mới’ (Renovation Policy) had drawn up market economy under socialist direction that implemented by the Communist Party of Vietnam at the end of the year 1986. State owned enterprises are no longer the only type of economic entity and there are new economic opportunities for private capital and investments. The household registration and primogeniture system have been loosed. The labor-export policy was carried out as an important and long-term strategy. Meanwhile, the loss of land pushes farmers to find a way out—working overseas. The growing numbers of overseas workers brings help for the country’s industrialization and modernization; the increasing remittances and national revenue also solves some domestic employment problem.

Secondly, the governance of migrant workers by the state is discussed. The power relationship between migrant workers and the state is what Foucault has indicated as “pastoral power relationship” basing on micro-mechanism. The macro-perspective of labor export policy is emphasized on the laws and regulations made by the state. There are two important implements for the labor export policy to be effective. One is the ‘Công ty xuất khẩu lao động’ (labor export company) which functions as national administration. The other is ‘grassroots cadre’ who partakes in the political and social departments, and also shares the social capital with locals and family ties. They become the main personnel for promoting the labor-export policy.

Thirdly, the transnational migrant workers and social development under the labor-export policy is analyzed. The economic growth and social developments were linked with the successful labor-export policy. The goal of the policy is to eliminate poverty and it works. Based on the notion of ‘đoàn kết’, the workers form poor areas are prioritized to work abroad for improving their income. In addition, overseas remittance from migrant workers brings a wide range of local developments such as increasing consumption, improving the healthy environments, creating employment opportunities, having more money investing on children’s education and starting their own business.

In a word, the policy of labor export brings benefits to migrant workers and their families to the villages, and to the nation. This policy is undoubtedly a move that leads to economic prosperity, poverty eliminating and improving the lives of migrant workers.