題名: 久米村人的研究史

其他題名: A Review of the Kume Villagers Study

關鍵詞: 久米村 ; 閩人三十六姓 ; 華人 ; 朝貢

摘要: 久米村是十四至十五世紀琉球地方向明國朝貢初期移住那霸的福建人─「閩人三十六姓」─所形成的聚落。久米村人對琉球王國外交、文化、思想、信仰有深遠的影響。因此沖繩、日本本土、臺灣、中國四地的學者、以及久米村人本身對久米村人研究多有涉及,但由於學門不同、立場相異,立論分歧,各有側重。臺灣方面雖早在一九五四年就注意到久米村人的存在,卻未能將久米村人主體性的全貌展現出來;中國方面對久米村人的研究則仍停留在文獻分析的階段;沖繩方面針對「賜閩人」問題,學者和久米村本族人的觀點完全對立,前者傾向把久米村人看成等同東南亞的「華僑」,將之歸於商人階級,而後者則堅持自己的祖先是具有明國官派身分的「士族」、知識階級分子。日本本土的ヤマトゥンチュ(yamatunchyu,大和人),則普遍以沖繩一般民俗作為研究面向,而無特別針對久米村人的研究。\\r因此,本研究企圖在歷史學方法所建立的基礎上,從民族學的視角,把久米村人的祖先「閩人三十六姓」,從一三九二年移居琉球之後至今,前後約六百餘年的變遷,作一全面性的深入探究。

The purpose of this paper is to review the Kume Village study. Kume Village was initially formed by 36 Fujian clans in the 14th century when Ryukyu Islands became one of the tributaries to the Ming Empire. Kume villagers had great influence on the Ryukyu Kingdom in diplomacy, culture, thought, and belief perspectives. Therefore scholars from Okinawa, Japan, Taiwan, China, as well as Kume Village itself have been involved in Kume studies. Perspectives and historical interpretations vary greatly among scholars from many different standpoints.Firstly, Taiwan has noted the existence of the Kume villagers since 1954, but has been unable to map Kume Village completely. Secondly, China’s research on Kume Villagers remains mired in an analysis of literature written by various historians. Thirdly, Okinawa itself tends to either regard the Kume Village culture as representative of \"the overseas Chinese\" in Southeast Asia (a merchant class), or else as an elite group who fled from the Ming Empire. Fourthly, Japanese anthropologists focus only on Okinawan customs, with little or no attention given to Kume Village as a unique cultural pocket.This research attempts to map Kume Village thoroughly from an ethno- historical perspective beginning with the first Kume villagers, the 36 Fujian clans who migrated to the Ryukyu Islands in 1392.