題名: 台灣推動加入「世界衛生組織」的重要因素

其他題名: Factors on Taiwan Participating in World Health Organization

關鍵詞: 世界衛生組織 ; 政府間組織 ; 第二軌道外交 ; 非政府組織 ; 觀察員

摘要: 「世界衛生組織」是一個以主權國家為會員組成的政府間組織,台灣自1997年積極爭取加入該組織,至2005年已九次叩關都無功而返,失敗的原因與此議題政治意涵濃厚有關,主要來自中華人民共和國的反對,事實顯示以政府名義加入該組織並不容易。由於該組織承認和非政府組織建立正式的工作關係,為避免政治的爭議,政府試圖與非政府組織尋求合作去推動。本文首先說明台灣政府近年來參與世界衛生組織的歷程,以及政府推動參與世界衛生組織的策略;接著探討台灣加入世界衛生組織的幾個重要因素:WHO規範、中國大陸的因素、國際因素、非政府組織的參與合作;並分析非政府組織參與可能引發的爭議。

World Health Organization` (WHO) is an inter-governmental organization composed of a number of member states. So far Taiwan couldn`t be allowed to become a member of WHO. Since Taiwan applied to be an observer on its Assembly in 1997, there were ninth failures in appealing to attend WHO until 2005. One main reason that this issue was significantly relevant to political meaning definitely has some relations with the opposition of People`s Republic of China (PRC). It proves the fact that in terms of the membership, it was just too difficult for Taiwan to attend this organization under the name of ROC. However, since WHO recognizes its formal relations with NGOs and IGOs, it offers an alternative opportunity in which Taiwan seems to participate in this organization. This paper attempts to explore the approach that Taiwan can use to playa part in WHO. That is, to make a detour through NGOs` actions. First, this paper examines governmental perspectives on Taiwan`s strategies for participating in international organization in recent years. Moreover, it also examines essential factors\" such as principals of WHO, opposition of PRC, NGOs` participation and cooperation when considering Taiwan`s propaganda policies., Finally, it analyzes the probable controversies if Taiwan adopts the NGO way to participate in WHO.