題名: 人文社會科學園區數位圖書館與資料中心空間規劃研究

其他題名: A Study on the Space Plan of the Digital Library and Data Center for Humanities and Social Sciences Research

關鍵詞: 圖書館建築;數位科技;空間規劃; Library building;Digital technology;Space design

摘要: 國立政治大學擬建置「人文社會科學研究資源中心」數位圖書館與資料中心,期望成為一個具有領先數位科技指標、跳脫傳統服務型態、具有優質數位服務機能與環境、符合數位時代精神表徵,且為全國性人文社會科學領域翹楚之研究圖書館。建置數位圖書館建築面臨課題計有數位科技之採用,數位科技與對圖書館服務、館藏、讀者介面之影響,及對應產生之圖書館建築空間類別、機能、動線及意像分析。經由文獻分析、案例分析、深度訪談以界定數位圖書館具有小眾社群特質之讀者、專家館員及流程化作業、著重可及性與博物化之館藏,從而推論數位圖書館採用數位科技,可能發展出來「理想」的圖書館建築空間機能與形式,可供政治大學及有意興建數位圖書館之單位參考訂定建築計畫。

To support the Humanities and Social Science (HSS) academic community, National Chengchi University plans to establish a digital library and digital data center. This study intends to figure out the issues of digital technologies adoption in a library building and to form a space design, based on literature analysis, case study and the depth interview. To address the needs of the academic community and the library service requirments, a digital library for HSS has to consider: 1) the theme-type book shelving, 2) inter-dynamic behavior between small-sized communities, 3) digital management service, 4) Multi-purposed space category, 5) Virtual technology to combine entity space, and intelligent safety control. This paper also presents an ideal space design of a digital library and data center for HSS academic community, which includes the library service features, space functions, and space circulation.