題名: 人文社會科學研究圖書館之轉型與創新:以政治大學社會科學資料中心為例

其他題名: Transformation and Innovation of Research Libraries in Humanities and Social Sciences: A Case Study of Social Sciences Information Center of National Chengchi University

關鍵詞: 研究圖書館;圖書館轉型;圖書館創新;圖書館發展;大學圖書館;社會科學資料中心

摘要: 資訊科技與數位資源打破了知識載體的固有疆域,傳統上以紙本館藏為主的研究圖書館,一旦館藏價值消失,將逐漸面臨功能角色的式微。研究圖書館如何因應時代的考驗,如何轉型再造,重新發展特色功能,是學術界與實務界共同關切與持續思考的議題。本文以政治大學社會科學資料中心的人文社會科學研究圖書館角色為基礎,提議轉型定位策略,描述功能發展框架,並展現具體實踐成果,總結實際發展經驗,希望能提供學術研究與實務發展的參考案例。本文認為,研究圖書館轉型的關鍵在於引進前瞻資訊科技及跨領域專業,致力於資料與知識的創造性連結,實現徵集、典藏、展示及應用四大面向的整合性功能,建置具探索性之人文社會學術資源服務平台,打造人文社會科學實驗室,成為學術單位開創獨特領域的重要夥伴。

Information technology and digital resources have been blurring the established boundaries between different media of knowledge. In light of current trends in information acquisition, research libraries, featuring the conventional role of organizing and providing access to data mainly based on collections in the paper form, are confronted with a crisis that may cast doubt on their functions in terms of their diminishing influences in information preservation and distribution. It is a significant issue for conventional research libraries to come up with appropriate strategies to promote their transformation and innovation. Based on the experience of Social Sciences Information Center of National Chengchi University as a research library in humanities and social sciences, this paper suggests strategies for transformation and describes the framework of functional development, as well as presenting results of practical implementation and insights acquired from this process of transformation that may serve as reference for academic research and practical advancement. This study proposes that the key to transforming research libraries is to incorporate advanced information technology and interdisciplinary expertise so as to develop creative connections between data and knowledge. Four aspects of integrated functionality in collection, preservation, presentation, and application will facilitate the establishment of an exploratory platform for academic resources in humanities and social sciences. The ultimate goal of research libraries is to serve as research laboratories and academic partners in processes of pioneering new research frontiers.