題名: 英語畢業門檻考試對大學生英語學習的影響

其他題名: The Impact of University Exit Exams on Students` English Learning Experience

關鍵詞: 回沖效應,大學英文,英語畢業門檻,通識課程

摘要: 近年來,各大專院校無不積極訂定英語能力標準及補救措施,以期提昇大學生英語能力。然而先前研究顯示,英語畢業門檻考試對教師及學生的回沖效應均低,且為負面。因此值得進一步探究的是,對這些未達英語文畢業標準的學生而言,門檻設定有何意義。本研究以北區一所國立大學56位未通過畢業門檻考試,須補救進修課程學生為研究對象,採用問卷及訪談調查法,來收集其對英語畢業門檻設定的看法、大學英文修課經驗、課外英語學習策略及考試準備方法,以期了解門檻考試對大學生英語學習經驗有何影響。研究結果顯示,多數未達考試標準的學生肯定設定畢業門檻政策,是趨勢,且有助於提昇職場競爭力。然而,進一步探究學生的修課情形,幾乎所有學生修畢大學英文一、二,亦即大一新生必修一學年四學分的英語通識課程後,四年內未再繼續修習任何進階英語課程。此外,畢業門檻考試對學生課外及考前的英語學習影響有限,僅止於短暫表象的學習。最後本研究根據學生的英語學習經驗,提出開設不同程度的大學英文三課程,以增加修課意願及深化大一英語學習成效。

According to Ministry of Education guidelines, many universities have set up a graduation threshold of English competency by requiring students to reach a set standard in an English exit test. A number of standardized English proficiency tests are used by universities in an attempt to improve students’ English proficiency. However, according to a recent study at two technological universities in Taiwan, there is a limited, and often negative, washback effect on English learning. Hence, it is worth exploring university students’ attitudes toward this policy before they graduate and the effect of the English exit exam on students’ learning. The purpose of the present study is to catalogue and report students’ perceptions in terms of English courses taken, out of class English learning strategies and preparation for taking an exit test. Fifty-six students taking an English enhancing course from a national university in northern Taiwan were sampled for this research. A questionnaire and interviews were used to collect information about their English learning experience and attitudes toward the graduation threshold. The results showed that most students who failed to reach the required standard in the test had a positive attitude toward the policy itself, but had only taken the minimum 4-credit College English courses during their university career, and did little out of class study and exam preparation. It is suggested that some College English 3 courses are designed to induce students with low English proficiency to continue their English learning.