題名: 「眾聲喧嘩」之外:杜斯妥也夫斯基晚期複調小說的「祛魔」觀

其他題名: Beyond “Hetroglossia”: a Study on the Conception of Exorcism in the Later Polyphonic Novels of F. M. Dostoevsky

關鍵詞: 杜斯妥也夫斯基 ; 袪魔 ; 未完成 ; 複調 ; 創作意圖 ; Dostoevsky ; Polyphony ; Exorcism ; Incompleteness ; Authorial intention

摘要: 文化思想家巴赫金的《杜斯妥也夫斯基的詩學理論》被認為是研究杜斯妥也夫斯巨作中最具影響力的著作之一,巴氏認為杜氏的小說是複調小說這類文學形式中最好的範例,複調理論影響現代的文學批評以及詮釋理論甚鉅。巴赫金對杜思妥也夫斯基的研究,作家生平和作者的創作構想、意志部份著墨不多、興趣不足,本文旨在以較寬廣的層面:由語篇理論、文學理論及語言文化人物類型、宗教哲學等等觀點,探討作家的祛魔觀。作家晚期長篇小說《群魔》、《卡拉馬助夫兄弟們》重新建構俄羅斯,或者,基督教文化的袪魔思想,使之成為敘述裡「眾聲喧嘩」,既符合作者的創作意識,又滿足讀者各種解讀,具現代性與多層意涵,原因在於,他的文學袪魔具有某種「未完成性」,由於作家袪魔觀具有的「雙重性」及巴赫金揭示的「未完成」思想,使得杜氏的複調小說,尤其是,待續的《卡拉馬助夫兄弟們》變得具有創新性及啟發性,值得現代讀者無盡地詮釋與理解。

Mikhail Bakhtin`s Problems of Dostoevsky`s Poetics is usually considered one of the most influential studies on Dostoevsky. Bakhtin viewed the Dostoevsky’s novels as a literary form best noted for heteroglossia and polyphony, which made enormous contribution to the theory of interpretation and literal critics. Bakhtin`s talented work on Dostoevsky has almost nothing to do with authorial biography or intention of author. This paper is to explore the conception of “exorcism” in the later works of F. M. Dostoevsky, such as, The Devils, Brothers Karamazov from a variety of perspectives: linguistics of text, theory of literature, linguocultural type and religious philosophy. The exorcism in Dostoevsky’s writing may find itself in a state of ambivalence, which can be best explained by a literal idea of “incompleteness”. Eventually, the actual “incompleteness” of Brothers Karamazov, makes the polyphonic novel itself stimulating, original, at the same time, requires unexhausted comment.