題名: 台灣日治時期朝鮮意象的再現── 以三種傳播媒介為分析對象

關鍵詞: 《臺灣日日新報》 《臺灣民報》系列; 《臺灣出版警察報》; 朝鮮; Taiwan Daily News the series of The Taiwan Minpao; Taiwan Publishing Police News; Korea

摘要: 在日本的殖民統治下,殖民地台灣是如何認識朝鮮?無法直接交流的台灣與朝鮮,兩地的互動必須透過日本帝國,迂迴地被納入殖民母國的一部份。透過傳播媒體,片段、拼圖式的朝鮮消息,讓台灣讀者可以試圖拼湊他們的朝鮮認識,進而想像朝鮮。以日治時期殖民地台灣的代表媒體《臺灣日日新報》、《臺灣民報》系列、《臺灣出版警察報》作為檢索對象,對台灣媒體上的朝鮮報導進行統計與分析。透過當時的新聞,呈現殖民地台灣人可以接觸與不能接觸的朝鮮消息,進而討論他們對另外一方的好奇與關心,最後整理朝鮮認識是如何形成,以及其後生成怎樣的想像。

本論文從殖民地台灣的媒體出發,還原日治時期在殖民地台灣閱讀的朝鮮消息,了解當時讀者大眾如何透過新聞媒體認識另一殖民地朝鮮。當時發行量最大的《臺灣日日新報》與為台灣人發聲的《臺灣民報》系列基於各自的立場選取想要報導的「朝鮮」,讀者從中建構朝鮮認識與朝鮮想像,並經由官方文書《臺灣出版警察報》呈現新聞傳播過程中,台灣總督府/日本帝國對敏感消息的處理,盡可能防止敏感危險的朝鮮消息進入殖民地台灣。即便統治者介入,媒體透過編碼加密的報導方式,「朝鮮」仍可以曲折地登上報紙版面。在媒體與官方,可見與不可見的朝鮮消息之間,朝鮮表象於焉生成。

How did Taiwan come to understand Korea under Japanese rule? Under the colonial system, Taiwan and Korea could not interact with each other directly, they had to interact through the Empire of Japan. Taiwanese readers constructed their understanding of Korea through fragmental and trivial news from the media. The essay used the representative media in Taiwan under Japanese rule – Taiwan Daily News, the series of The Taiwan Minpao and Taiwan Publishing Police News—as the main source to gather statistics on and to analyze Korean news. It displays the process through which a concerned and curious Taiwan drew its own image of Korea by what they could and could not read.

From Taiwan’s media, this essay is about the distribution of Korean news under Japanese rule, portraying how the readers came to understand Korea. Taiwan Daily News – the most massive circulation newspaper in Taiwan—and the series of The Taiwan Minpao— stood for the people of Taiwan —from different perspectives by choosing the proper “Korea” pieces that they wanted to report, and through the official document Taiwan Publishing Police News presented how the government/the Empire prevented the dangerous news from spreading. Although the colonial government strictly censored the publications, the media encoded the news, so that “Korea” could be reported in discreet ways. The representations of Korea then emerged between the media and the government in visible and invisible Korea news.