題名: 證券交易法第171條第1項第2款「不合營業常規」之研究

關鍵詞: 非常規交易 不合營業常規; 不利益交易

摘要: 本文主旨在討論證券交易法第一百七十一條第一項第二款之「非常規交易犯罪」之構成要件。「非常規交易犯罪」乃於民國八十九年因應國內經濟犯罪而新增。

由於證券交易法第一百七十一條第一項第二款之非常規交易罪,因與其他法律之相關規定間存有若干重疊性,例如所得稅法第四十三條之一及公司法第三百六十九條之四關係企業間非常規交易行為之規定,且該規定本身在保護法益、構成要件以及與其他相關法律規定之適用上等各方面,亦均有欠缺明確性之虞。

條文中使用到「不合營業常規」、「不利益之交易」、「重大損害」等作為構成要件,該等用語可謂「不確定法律概念」。「不確定法律概念」究竟有無違憲?「不合營業常規」、「不利益之交易」究竟是類同稅法上「非常規交易(non-arms length transaction)」之意思亦或與公司法等其他法令有無相通處,解釋上應注意哪些事項、在實務上法院是否應該(或是否適宜)於事後審查經營者當初所為的決策是否為「不合營業常規交易」?諸如此類,皆是值得討論之問題。

為加強非常規交易罪規範之價值,減少適用上的疑慮,爰蒐集外國相關立法例並針對我國國情及實務現況進行研析,並提出具體建議,避免構成要件解釋模糊而過於放大,進而妨礙到商業活動的創新力,是本文期待能夠達成的目標。

The purpose of this thesis is to discuss the “non-arm’s length crime” of Paragraph 1, Subparagraph2 of Article 171 of the ROC Securities Transaction Act. “Non-arm’s length crime” was promulgated during the year 2000 to meet the growing economic crime.

The said Articles have the same coverage with others in some perspectives, such as rule regarding contrary normal business conduction within affiliated enterprises in Article 43-1 of Income Tax Act and Article 369-4 of Company Act. The legal elements, legal interest protection and constituent element of a crime, are not concrete. The lack of clear definitions make people confuse.

The said Articles used terms such as “non-arm’s length transaction”, “harmful transaction” and “substantial damage” and such terms are uncertain legal concepts. For example, it is not certain whether uncertain legal concepts violate the constitution of ROC or the term “non-arm’s length” means a non-customary transaction that is different from the commercial norm or if such means the non-arms length transaction as pursuant to the tax law? What are types of decisions made by the entrepreneur that should be reviewed (or is appropriate to be reviewed) by the court? Such are the issues that require further analysis.

How can the “non-arm’s length crime” of Paragraph 1, Subparagraph2 of Article 171 of the ROC Securities Transaction Act be clearly defined or amended by the legislature so as to meet the original goal of the legislator, or to avoid unnecessary expansion of the scope of applicability of uncertain terms and thereby impede the creativity of business activity to break or go beyond the norm of business. Such is the goal that we would like to achieve with this thesis.