題名: 保險業從業人員契約關係爭議之研究

關鍵詞: 保險業務員 混合契約 勞動契約; 僱傭契約; 從屬性

摘要: 自壽險業適用勞動基準法後,其與從業人員間的勞務契約法律性質即爭議不斷,觀察無論在契約的締結與換約過程中,雇主如單方面以定型化的契約條款,向保險業務員提出,而保險業務員卻僅能在接受與否間選擇,即非屬真正的合意。又由於保險業務特性,保險業務員招攬保險取得佣金,壽險業者為達成績效考核實施各項監督與懲處手段,或以換約方式變更勞務給付契約方式。其契約法律性質究是否具從屬性特徵,而應該如何判斷,實有必要進一步探究,與分析保險業務人員勞務契約的特徵,希冀對此問題有更進一步之認識,進而提出妥適之解決之道。

本論文以探討人身保險外務員的契約法律性質為主,分為五章,第一章研究動機與目的,第二章依序探討民法勞務契約類型及其特性,暨勞動法上勞動契約的關係。第三章引用行政機關命令、函釋暨各級法院判決,就學理與司法實務上從屬性判斷標準模式,探討保險業從業人員契約關係類型的定位。第四章以深度訪談方式發現與分析。最後,基於公法保護立場,建議有關機關針對保險業務員從業人員勞資爭議應採行以下作法加以因應:

2、保險業務員管理規則與工作規則應明確區分,即所屬公司應對屬專屬之保險業務員依法訂定工作規則報請主管機關核備後公開揭示。

3、保險業務員登錄制度應適度開放,保險業務員登錄制既經勞動部召開社會對話座談決議表示有必要維持,符合國際潮流與公平競爭,宜開放至少可登錄二家保險公司。

(二)建議勞動基準法修法應即早朝訂定商業外務人員的勞動條件訂定特別專章規範。

(三)建議應在勞動基準法第9條第4項增列 :凡為從屬關係的勞務契約應為勞動契約。

三、在穩定勞資關係方面:

(一)建議勞動部仍應持續推動保險業社會對話,並擴大社會對話機制。

(二)建議勞動部應與法務部、財政部等召開跨部會法令座談,以協商共同解決爭議案。

(三)增進良好與和諧的勞資關係,確有助於解決爭議問題。

(四)政府的角色,基於公法保護色彩,政府責任仍不可卸責。

The legal nature of employment contract was in dispute from the day after Labor Standards Act was adapted to life Insurance industry. Whenever an employer, no matter to tender or to conclude a contract, asks an employee (insurance sales agents) to sign a written employment contract and leaves employees either to accept or decline it entirely, this contract is not an agreement between parties. Regarding the nature of insurance, the sales agent earns commission through soliciting engagement in which employer encourage they to achieve sales target by fair means or fouls or even in the way of tendering the employment contract. How to recognize he legal nature of contract is dependent or not should depend on the insurance sales agent’s identity in Labor Act. In the hope of shedding light on this problem, this research offers a few solutions.

The researcher aims to discuss the legal nature of life insurance sales agent from practical experience. The research is divided into five chapters: This research, aims to explore the legal nature of life insurance sales, is divided into five chapters: The research is divided into five chapters: The first chapter is about motivation and goal; the second discusses the type and nature of employment contract in Civil Code as well as its relationship between employment contract in Labor Act; the third quotes from orders issued by executive authority of government and Interpretation Letters and convicts from high court and its branches, theoretically and practically decides the dependency and the type of life insurance sale’s contract; the forth chapter analyzes and unveils the issue using in-depth interview.

II.In terms of amendment and reform of law:\ni.Based on the distinctiveness of insurance, in the purpose to protect public interest and to fulfill administrative management, the relative authorities should:

a.institutionalize Regulation Governing Insurance Sales Agent.

b.Distinguish clearly between Regulation Governing Insurance Sales and Regulation of Service of Insurance Sales, on which the company should report to relative authorities in accordance with law before reveals the regulation publicly.

c.initiate registration of insurance sales. It is necessary to keep the registration of insurance sales going for Ministry of Labor has resolved on the conference. In order to catch up with international trends as well as maintain fair competition, at least two insurance companies should be able to register for it.