題名: 大眾媒介與政權更替:以顏色革命與阿拉伯之春為例

關鍵詞: 顏色革命 阿拉伯之春 大眾媒介; 大眾媒介; 政權更替; Color Revolution; Arab Spring; Mass Media; Social Media; Regime Change

摘要: 2003年,喬治亞民眾因不滿政府選舉舞弊而爆發玫瑰革命,翌年,烏克蘭同樣因民眾不滿選舉舞弊而爆發橙色革命,兩者革命性質成因相同,且都成功推翻舊有領導人,被學者認為是第三波民主化浪潮之一,稱為顏色革命;2010年,中東國家突尼西亞爆發茉莉花革命,翌年,這把革命之火延燒到臨近國家埃及,造成原有領導人下台。兩波革命發生的時間、地點和成因都不同,但兩波革命發生過程中,大眾媒介皆扮演了重要角色,本文先探討大眾媒介跟政權更替的關聯性,從而探討大眾媒介如何對政權更替造成影響。

顏色革命國家跟阿拉伯之春國家的政權體制、文化、宗教等背景等全然不同,但同樣發生民眾不滿現況而上街抗議,最後促成執政者下台,本文認為,革命之所以成功,大眾媒介是重要推手,因其傳播速度快、無時效性、無地域性,特別是社群媒體,透過社群媒體,民眾動員更迅速,消息的傳播也更為快速。

This thesis focus on the role of media in the series of revolutions in 2003-2004, which are called “Color Revolution” and the Arab Spring, which had had been broke out from 2010. Some scholars call the revolution in Georgia is “Rose Revolution”, in Ukraine – Orange Revolution, those people successfully overthrow their leader, for this reason, most of them deeply believe that to be the one of the Third Waves of Democratization.

In 2010, Tunisia burst into a revolution and the fire spreads Egypt, the regime also had been overthrow by people. Although the causes of these revolutions are totally different, they have a common point – mass media.

This thesis argues that mass media play an important role in these revolutions, first of all interpret the relationship between mass media and regime, and then analyze that the mass media how to lead to regime change.